?
Solved

Host our company's website

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We used to host our company's website till we had a client's server crash and we gave them our web server, which by the way I was not present when the other techs did this. They had no ideal the server they gave them was our web server, so that being said I have built a new web server using Server Standard 2008. We also have SBS 2008, it is our AD & DC server, the standard 2008 is running IIS & DNS on it and I have configured the Forward & Reverse Lookup Zones along with the A Records and gave it a static IP Address.
During this time period our company had it's public IP Address changed twice, we used to use Verizon but now we are with Frontier. When I do a nslookup on our domain name it is still pointing to our old static iP Address. I want to point our website to the new static IP Address I have tried going to our account on Network Solution, who we registered our domain with but when I go to change the Name Servers I am no longer sure who our new Name Servers are with. Can anyone help me with find out how to get this information?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ctssteve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 36893433
if you go to http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/ and enter your domain name (for example, I entered www.experts-exchange.com.  

The first field said:
Current Registrar:  NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.

So EE registered their domain through NS.  And it works with others.  I checked a domain issued through DirectI and the results was: DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM

But you will also see who is the technical / administrative contact, etc.  If these email addresses are still valid, will be a little easier to get you into this account.  When I needed to get into an account (but this was over a decade ago, NS required my information on my company letterhead, which was easy enough to provider)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893552
IPNetInfo from Nirsoft http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/ipnetinfo.html can tell you who owns the IP address.  You should be able to get the nameservers from them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ctssteve
ID: 36894531
thanks for the tips I will look over them this weekend and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ctssteve
ID: 36925576
using the IPNetInfo program allowed me to found out who was our name server is. It is a very useful tool and I plan to use for a long time.
0