Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dsquery - last logon

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
7,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

The following gives me the last logon time of a user.  However, given the existence of products like “Real Last Logon”, my understanding is that the below query would need to be run on several domain controllers to get a accurate time.

dsquery * domainroot -filter "(&(objectCategory=Person)(objectClass=User)(sAMAccountName=%username%))" -attr sAMAccountName distinguishedName lastLogon

Can the dsquery tool target a specific domain controller to ease this burden?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892991
Instead of lastLogon use lastLogonTimeStamp which is replicated between all DCs in a domain.
More about this attribut on a blog Ask DS at
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/04/15/the-lastlogontimestamp-attribute-what-it-was-designed-for-and-how-it-works.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36893044
agree with Krzystof, what the tool you mentioned does hits every DC.  I haven't used it myself.

I'd use a tool like adfind http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm or the Quest powershsll cmdlets as they do a better job of decoding the dates


adfind -default -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" samaccountname lastlogontimestamp -tdc -nodn

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 36933734
Thanks, this was it
0