Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Using Exchange 2007 SP3
I would like to know when a mailbox is disabled and removed. How long does it take to be fully flushed from the database?

Can it be immediately removed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 500 total points
ID: 36893032
You can manually purge it by going into Recipient Configuration -> Disconnected Mailbox and removing it from there. The default is 30 days before it is done by itself. When the mailbox is removed the hard drive space will not be reclaimed until an offline database defrag is done.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SteelerPaz
SteelerPaz earned 500 total points
ID: 36893040
The default is 30 days based on your mailbox retention policy.

Here is a good link to help you understand it better.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125266(EXCHG.80).aspx

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Morasiva
Morasiva earned 500 total points
ID: 36893047
In Exchange 2007, the default retention period for Deleted Item Retention is 14 days and Deleted Mailbox Retention period  is 30 days.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125266(v=exchg.80).aspx

If you want to delete permenently please check the follwing link for power shell commands.

http://www.sysadmin-network.com/profiles/blogs/exchange-2007-powershell-1
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:arifkayaca
arifkayaca earned 500 total points
ID: 36899795
If you are "disable" a mailbox your user's exchange info will be deleted but user's AD account datas will not be deleted, if you are "delete" a mailbox your user's AD account will be deleted. If you want to delete mailbox immediately set "Deleted Mailbox Retention Period" to  0 days...


Good luck...
0