Solved

In Windows 7 you have to press ALT in an explorer window to get the menu to pull up. Is there any way I can make this permanent?

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Windows 7 you have to press ALT in an explorer window to get the menu to pull up. Is there any way I can make this permanent?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraserreid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36893023
In folder options, there is an "Always Show Menus" option, you can click...... Just type Folder Options in the search box on the Start Menu, and go to the View Tab......
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 36893048
You can also click on the Organize menu in Windows Explorer, choose Layout, then put a check mark next to Menu Bar.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 36893160
Always Show Menus option
As mentioned, the option's screenshot is shown above.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 36893439
Thank you! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 36893441
I should say Thank you to ALL!!! :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36893705
Your welcome!!

If I could make a suggestion though... I would click the Request Attention link at the top and request the thread to be reopened, as LeeTutor's suggestion was valid as well.

Glad it was an easy answer though...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36896306
Thank you, Fraserreid and johnb6767.
0