Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using join to get records from two database tables, how to distinguish "id" fields?

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Gurus,
I am using left join to get records from two database tables, both having "id" (same name in both tables) as Primary index.
This is the SQL-sentence:
$SQL = " SELECT * FROM bryggplatser left join matrikel on bryggplatser.medlemsnr = matrikel.MedlemsNr";

And then it goes on:

$ret = mysql_query($SQL);
if (!$ret) { echo( mysql_error()); }
else {
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($ret)) {
$id = $row["id"]; Here I'd like to have "id" from the table "bryggplatser", but I get id from the table "matrikel".
$bryggplats = $row["bryggplats"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$medlemsnr = $row["medlemsnr"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$bredd = $row["bredd"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$djup_bryggan = $row["djup_bryggan"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$djup_bojsten = $row["djup_bojsten"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$bojtyngd_mtrl = $row["bojtyngd_mtrl"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$bojtyngd_vikt = $row["bojtyngd_vikt"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$katting_lina = $row["katting_lina"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$godsdiameter_botten = $row["godsdiameter_botten"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$godsdiameter_ytan = $row["godsdiameter_ytan"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$boj_typ = $row["boj_typ"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$boj_farg = $row["boj_farg"]; This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"
$anmarkning = $row["anmarkning"];  This one correctly comes from the table "bryggplatser"      
$fornamn = $row["Fornamn"];  This one correctly comes from the table "matrikel"
$efternamn = $row["Efternamn"];   This one correctly comes from the table "matrikel"

What is the correct way to get id from the table "bryggplatser" without changing any name?
0
Comment
Question by:lericson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893178
declare the columns in your query explicitly like:


SELECT bryggplatser.id, bryggplatser.bryggplats, .... etc FROM bryggplatser left join matrikel on bryggplatser.medlemsnr = matrikel.MedlemsNr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 36893186
have you tried defining $id as $row["bryggplatser.id"]  ??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 36893189
And remember that it's never a good practice to use the "*"

because you not only encounter this kind of problem you're experiencing right now, but also you are slowing the query down by including unnecessary columns.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lericson
ID: 36894816
Excellent! Thanks!
0