Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Application should I use

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to be able to create and update a SQL database on my PC. What MS software would be best for this. My compny has several things available. Would MS SQL Server 2008 work. It would be on my PC and not a server.
0
Comment
Question by:MidWestGirl
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 500 total points
ID: 36893171
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/editions/express.aspx

depending on how big the database will be MS SQL Express would be ideal.

Failing that MySQL is another option that runs well on desktop platforms.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mkrohn
ID: 36893203
It looks like you want to connect to a database server and consume the data on it from your PC
If that is your need, then use "SQLite Database Browser" (http://sqlitebrowser.sourceforge.net) it´s free


0