Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access network drive

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I cannot seem to access my network drive, which I usually do by \\mybookworld as I keep getting Windows cannot find \\mybookworld. Please check your spelling...

What could this be?

Also is there any way I can find out the IP address of \\mybookworld, so I can ping it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 668 total points
ID: 36893248
if your DNS is configured properly just issuing "ping mybookworld" at a command prompt will resolve the ip address.

also, a proper UNC path to a shared folder would be \\mybookworld\folder unless you're browsing the the server root then into the share from that point
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 36893730
If you can login to your router, you should see a DHCP clients Table.

Also, you can do a ping sweep....

Angry IP Scanner
http://www.angryip.org/w/Download

Course my other fear is that it might have lost connectivity. Are the lights on it flashing where the NIC is plugged in?

Can you plug it into another port on your router?

Can you try another cable?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 664 total points
ID: 36893872
The Western Digital Discovery software from here will help you connect to your WD My Book World, if it still has a network connection.
0