Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable ICA printers in Xenapp 6.0 on Windows 20008 R2 64

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
So,
I have am opposite of most users in this case. I am useing Screwdrivers for cleint printing. My problem is I have disables and created policy to not allow ICA printers but they still show up. I have going into Windows 08 .
I have Printers turned off in the ICA TCP. So I can't figure out why they are showing up.
 ICA TCP Properties from ServerThis is the RDP properties. I can't figure out why I am still getting ICA Printers.
Biggest problem is I don't want each user to see 20 printers. Just adds to phones calls.
 rdp properties
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MARKROX
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saraf1000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37042616
In the Citrix Connection configuration under Client settings do you have the Printer settings there disabled?

Else just uniinstall and reinstall the Terminal Services from add/remove programs. Make sure you take a image snapshot.

Saraf
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 1000 total points
ID: 37129864
did u set at citrix access console and configuration console?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37265345
if citrix part all set , FINALLY try Disable all terminal servers cleint printer setiing at TERMINAL SERVER SIDE.

Let it all gone.
0