Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have HTML page scroll endlessly

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an HTML page that is a table with anywhere from 30-100 rows.  The table automatically scrolls to the bottom and when it reaches the bottom it pauses and returns to the top and then scrolls again.

My question is there anyway that instead of returning to the top, is there anyway to have the page continue in a circle? So once it get to row 100 it pauses then starts to scroll up with row 1 appearing right below it.  So it would never return to the top of the page, the top of the page would load beneath the bottom of the page.  

I can't think of a single way to do this, but thought with all the cool javascript tools and scripts out there now that it might be possible.
0
Comment
Question by:kevandju
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36893403
You can use javascript to calculate when a row is no longer in the viewable portion of the page. Once it is out of site, then create a copy of it and insert it at the bottom of the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevandju
ID: 36893409
Can you give me an example of this code? I have no idea on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nap0leon earned 1500 total points
ID: 36893436
Could you use a simple "marquee" like this?
http://www.codewidgets.com/product.aspx?key=80

(you would place/create your table inside the marquee tags)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevandju
ID: 37642952
Answered the question, however I personally can't use the code as I don't have enough control over the scroll speeds using the marquee tag.
0