Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting ajax call to work

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Here is my ajax call:

        $.ajax({
            type: "GET",
            url: "WebGlobalMethods.asmx/HelloWorld",
            contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
            dataType: "json",
            success: TheTextFound,
            error: LoadFailed
        });

        function TheTextFound()
        {
            alert("success");
        }

        function LoadFailed()
        {
            alert("did not work");
        }

Open in new window






Here is the web service code:

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Services;

namespace Campus_Webstore
{
    /// <summary>
    /// Summary description for WebGlobalMethods
    /// </summary>
    [WebService(Namespace = "http://tempuri.org/")]
    [WebServiceBinding(ConformsTo = WsiProfiles.BasicProfile1_1)]
    [System.ComponentModel.ToolboxItem(false)]
    // To allow this Web Service to be called from script, using ASP.NET AJAX, uncomment the following line. 
    // [System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptService]
    public class WebGlobalMethods : System.Web.Services.WebService
    {

        [WebMethod]
        public string HelloWorld()
        {
            return "Hello World";
        }
    }
}

Open in new window




So far it is failing  ( I get the alert that says "did not work" )


I could use some help.  Thanks!

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893699
Line 2, use POST instead GET

type: "POST",
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:richard_hughes
ID: 36902458
Hello knowlton

As leakim971 said, try the attached code.

Thanks,

Richard
$.ajax({
            type: "POST",
            url: "WebGlobalMethods.asmx/HelloWorld",
            contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
            dataType: "json",
            success: TheTextFound,
            error: LoadFailed
        });

        function TheTextFound()
        {
            alert("success");
        }

        function LoadFailed()
        {
            alert("did not work");
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36903643
Yep, that was it.  It needed to be POST.
0