Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't print from MAC attached to Wireless to a networked HP 3052 Printer

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I can't print from my MACBOOK PrO when connected to wi-fi to a networked HP 3052 printer, that is connected to the LAN via CAT5.  But if I plug a CAT5 cable into MAC directly, I can print.  Only when the MAC is connected to wireless, that it won't print.  It shows the printer offline with in the MAC
0
Comment
Question by:mbaker100196
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893412
Make sure that the wireless network is in the the same IP range as the wired network.

To check this to the following:

Make sure you're connected to the wireless

1. Click on System Preferences
2. Click on Network
3. Select Wi-Fi
4. Click Advanced and select TCP/IP
5. Now write down: IPv4 Adress, Subnet Mask and Router

Connect the cable to your MAC

1. Click on System Preferences
2. Click on Network
3. Select Etherneti
4. Click Advanced and select TCP/IP
5. Now write down: IPv4 Adress, Subnet Mask and Router

Now check if the Wired and Wireless connection are on the same network.
If you don't know how to compare the IP address,etc just post them here and I can check for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbaker100196
ID: 36893496
Yes, the printer sits outside the Wi-fi with IP subnet of 192.168.40.100 and the wi-fi is giving out 192.168.80.x/24 ip addresses.  It works for windows laptops but not mac,
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36894556
You have to set up a second printer in the Print & Fax preferences panel to print wireless. If you are trying to use the printer you set up to print directly to print wirelessly, the printer driver is looking in the wrong place for the printer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 36898592
Are the wired and wireless networks using different dns ? I suspect its a routing issue. Plug into the
wired network and run netstat -r. Repeat this for the wireless network and compare the routing tables. Then add the missing route to your wireless connection,  route -n add <missing route>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbaker100196
ID: 36963574
Strung,  are you saying the MAC treats the wired and wireless printing as two different printers?  The printer is not wireless but is attached to the LAN via CAT5

Thanks!

Mark
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37091645
Just came across this old question. In case it has not been resolved yet this may help.

To the MAc (or the PC, for that matter), wired and wireless are indeed 2 different printers. You need to install the one you want to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbaker100196
ID: 37270015
My printer was on a different subnet and moved to same subnet as wireless and worked
0