Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 and OWA

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When sending messages through Outlook via a POP3 account, I can view the sent messages and they get delivered.
When sending from a blackberry, the sent messages are seen both on the phone and Outlook.
When viewing sent messages from the from OWA, you can only see the sent messages from the phone and not Outlook.

I have turned off auto-archive.  Keep messages on the server option has been checked since day one and I have the most recent service pack installed for the office suite.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dsyncd
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36893508
Outlook configured with a POP3 account will not sync the Sent items folder.  All it does is check the Inbox for new emails.

If you want the Sent items synced, you either need to use IMAP or Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36893774
Why would you use POP3 if you have exchange?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 36903986
POP3 is a protocol for downloading messages only.  For a client configured to collect messages using POP, you must also configure an SMTP connection to do the sending.  So, have a look at the account's SMTP configuration, and make sure that it is connecting to the server you think it is.  It would be perfectly possible to have it reading messages from your exchange server, but sending messages out through somewhere else.
0