Solved

Need a Web Hosting service that could handle site going really big overnight.

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
The client wants a web host that could handle a site "going professional" almost overnight.  They are preparing a campaign, and they expect that they will attract a huge amount of traffic in a short period of time. They definitely don't want the embarrassment of having their host overwhelmed.

Who are the web hosting services that serve the corporate world, and would have the capacity to handle quick growth?  

Thanks.


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-tjs earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Akamai is hands down the largest and most robust (and most expensive).  The huge guys like Microsoft and Adobe use them extensively - when you download software of view a document from them chances are it's Akamai in the background.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rpassero
rpassero earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would look at hosting with Amazon - they're among the best when it comes to rapidly scaling capacity. http://aws.amazon.com/web-hosting/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Go for VPS at least, do not use shared hosting. Many big hosting company also doing server placement, you can put your own server and subscribe the bandwith.

It is better yet for you to get expected number of user access and volume of traffic, which depend on what the web application is doing, have this basic questions fist:
1. Do they need large disk space - then akamai is among the best. Amazon S3 is new but growing fast.
2. Do they need reliable and big database backend - Amazon RDS and Windows Azure have this real big for you.
3. Do they need support for Exchange - Go for Windows Azure
4. How large and dynamic they want to scale - Amazon WS and Windows Azure can be scale as need
4. Of course, the foremost, how thick is their wallet.

May be you like to know more on:
1. Windows Azure (they have cost calculator too) - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsazure/scenarios/?campaign=vw-scenarios
2. Amazon Web Service - http://aws.amazon.com/

 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Instead of choosing akamai, which is mostly used for static media I recommend http://www.heroku.com/ for hosting entrie websites
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Heroku is very limited in the types of applications it can run. If it's not ruby, python or java then forget it.
Heroku and Azure are PaaS solutions and may require more re-engineering than you are comfortable with.

Since it is probably an existing web site and you want minimal modifications, I suggest to use Amazon, or RackSpace, or GoGrid.
I like Amazon the most because they lead the pack with innovation and execution, but the others mentioned ain't bad.

0