Solved

deploying a DLL

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have VB.NET DLL.  It is used by multiple solutions.  In Visual Studio, when I add the reference, it copies the DLL, XML and PDB file into the BIN folder.   When I deploy my apps in a production environment, I do not multiple copies of these files in each app folder.   How do I deploy correctly?  
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 333 total points
ID: 36893589
Hi,

You can deploy them into GAC, so that they can be shareable. This is how to use Visual Studio to deploy them into GAC, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324168
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 167 total points
ID: 36893599
You need to give your DLL a strong name

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xc31ft41.aspx

and then deploy it to GAC(Global Assembly Cache)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315682
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 333 total points
ID: 36893621
Do not worry about XML and PBD file. The XML just about resource manager and PBD is debug file.  You just need to include the DLL into your distribution package.

Make sure you set your final compilation set to release mode. Debug mode have at lot of other symbols put into the binary, which will have performance impact on during runtime.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 36893894
Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 36893929
What happens what I compile a new version of the DLL?  I just redeploy into the GAC on the target system?   What does the strong name signing do?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36895575
Yup, if your DLL does not require any other resources that have been changed, then you can simple copy the updated assembly in the GAC.

Strong names satisfy the following requirements:
1. Guarantee name uniqueness as an assembly generated with one private key has a different name than an assembly generated with another private key.

2. Strong names protect the subsequent  version lineage of an assembly

3. Strong name passed the .NET Framework security checks guarantees that the contents of the assembly have not been changed since it was built.

This article is very good explaination about Strong Name, have time to read it, http://www.codeproject.com/KB/security/StrongNameExplained.aspx

0