Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 displays Unread emails

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a user who is testing Citrix Xen with Windows 7 and Outlook 2010.  Emails in Outlook 2010 are listing as read when he reviews his emails. However, when he returns to the office and  connects with the network (using Windows XP and Outlook 2003) those emails that he reviewed are showing up as Unread.  We use Exchange 2007.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jennison
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893573
Firstly make sure that BOTH acounts are NOT set to open in CACHE/offline mode.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36893788
Hi,

Ensure that Outlook at his office is set to using Exchange connector, avoid using POP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennison
ID: 37388514
This fixed the issue.
0