Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware issue while extending a disk through VMKFStools

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
2,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using ESX3.X. I tried to extend a disk using VMKFSTOOLS but I can't as I am getting the  error Message as:

Failed to extend disk: One of the parameters supplied is invalid (1)

I used the following command:
vmkfstools -X 20G <v.VMDK>

I really wonder as I have done this many times without error. I really want to know what is the real cause for this issue and how can I resolve this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmohan0302
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893505
remove any snapshots?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893514
otherwise try VMware Converter, to increase the disk and partition in once process or procedure.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893522
are you trying to reduce the size of the disk?

You must specify the size you want like to Extend To and not how much you want like to Extend By.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 36893550
There is no snap shots. The other thing is I can use VMware convertor but the size of the VM is too big so it will be time consuming. I think the VMDK file is imported from ESX2.X. So I think it should be first converted with:
vmkfstools -M <diskname>

Please let me know does the converting the disk will cause any Data Loss?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893578
No conversion does not lose and data.

if it's imported from 2.5, you will need to use -M
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 36901383
cat out the descriptor file to see what version its in.  'cat vmname.vmdk'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohan0302
ID: 36986085
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Got enough info
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986086
If this question has been helpful, please close and assign points.
0