Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error message from IE8...javascript related??

Posted on 2011-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I created a site which seems to be working fine but when testing it on IE8, I got the following error message:

Error msg in IE8
Besides HTML/CSS, I'm using a little bit of Javascript/jQuery so I'm assuming it has something to do with it. I tried looking into the issue but am not sure how to resolve it. You can check out the site here.

Does anyone have any ideas? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Morphor earned 1200 total points
ID: 36893689
Do you know when exactly does the error occur? I'm using FF and don't experience any error.
Maybe it is not caused by the site but by the IE8 itself. Try to update it.
Besides there is nothing easier than modifying the code not to use javascript for a moment so you can test it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam
ID: 36893998
As mentioned, I'm only noticing the issue in IE8 (so yes, it may be specifically caused by IE8). I can update my IE, but that obviously doesn't solve the issue for everyone else (I'm actually using the latest version of FF—its my client that is using IE8).

With that said, I found this on eHow which explains a similar issue I'm having. You can check it out here:
http://www.ehow.com/how_6514589_fix-signature-windows-internet-explorer.html. In the description it says that it could be a result of "faulty programming code." So if it is faulty coding, I'm trying to determine exactly what in the code would be causing it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 200 total points
ID: 36903110
I couldn't duplicate it in IE 7 or 8 or FF for that matter. Try making sure you have the latest version of IE 8 if your using XP or IE 9 if your using Vista or above.  It could be just browser related issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 36903151
sounds like you need to re-install your IE
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36903199
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979665

Note This update was first included in security update 978207 (MS10-002).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978207
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 200 total points
ID: 36903284
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 36903405
This error shows in the Firebug console:
"NetworkError: 404 Not Found - http://www.leslierohonczy.com/shakerockroll/nivo-slider.css"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Adam
ID: 36935939
Thanks for all the help everyone. Morphor was technically the first one to point out the issue so I gave him most of the points. But thanks for all the assists... :)
0