Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing IP subnet question (major reconfiguration)

Posted on 2011-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A little background first:

Our current configuration in the office is 192.168.1.0 (255.255.255.0 mask) and we are running Windows 2008 DHCP server (if this makes a difference).  We currently have 30 IP's left before we're at full capacity on the 192.168.1.0/24 network.

Now to the questions and thanks in advance for reading this and trying to follow it all.

We are thinking the best solution to add more hosts is to just redo the whole network on a class B subnet, such as 172.16.0.1 w/ mask 255.255.252.0.  Is this too many hosts to have on one network segment?  We have no routers and we don't have any VLAN's set up if necessary.  We're using Cisco switches w/ gigabit to desktop.

The only issue I see (besides the major headache of reconfiguring everything) is the amount of hosts on the network.  Although we probably won't go over 400 hosts in the near future, and by that time we should be fully IPv6 implemented, should I just use 255.255.254.0?  Does it make a difference on broadcasting?

Are there any other solutions that would make sense?  I was reading about supernetting / superscope but I believe this required a router?  All of our network accessed one database server and one file server, so wouldn't all that traffic have to go through the router anyhow?

We're in no real hurry here since I will be on vacation we can't implement until 3 weeks from now.

Thanks again :)


0
Comment
Question by:Jesh1975
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893645
No, that's not too many hosts. It may not be recommended but I'm running a 200 bed hospital on a flat class B with 2000+ hosts on the local subnet.

i don't envy re-doing that at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesh1975
ID: 36893688
Ok.  It looks like we will switch then to the new addresses.  I am NOT looking forward to this.  Especially reconfiguring all the network cameras the the surveillance software to use the new IP's.  

Maybe this will be a good time to redesign the network while I am at it.

Thanks. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 36893716
absolutely. the cop-out would be to leave the static stuff on its own vlan and just build scratch on a new vlan for the dhcp hosts (likely what i'll end up doing someday)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesh1975
ID: 36893720
Thanks - figure we might as well just redo it all now and I might consider VLAN's in the future.  We just get a lot of people coming in with wireless devices, and although the lease duration is short, they tend to come in waves.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36894768
Even if the question is already closed I would like to make a comment.
If you have L3 switches, than you can use a switch to route between separate segments or VLANs.
Routing on L3 switches if faster than on routers. There is no need (I assume) to have security and surveillance equipment on the same segment as client computers and servers. The number of computers is not big, but when switches will not have a MAC address in their MAC address tables, the broadcast will be transfered to all 400 hosts.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36895009
I agree that you should add a new /16 segment and leave all your cameras alone.  Set up a device that will route between the subnetz.  This will avoid a massive cutover.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36895024
If you want. A free software router that will run on a PC Google MikroTik.
A trial key should do everything you need.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36895026
If you want. A free software router that will run on a PC Google MikroTik.
A trial key should do everything you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 36896842
@ davorin

that's sort of what i was getting at with my last post, i just didn't go into much detail not knowing how the network is structured. if all of the static hosts are on their own switches that would be simple, but if not he'd have to set up all the trunking and assign access ports on the different vlans. granted that could probably be avoided maybe by assigning multiple vlan1 IPs etc.

no matter how you slice it, a lot of work
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 36897796
You don't have to put separate networks into separate VLANs
you can run them all on the same network just fine,
but you do need a router to route between the subnets.
0