Solved

SBS 2003 -> SBS 2011 Stuck on DNS Resolution Failure

Posted on 2011-09-30
25
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Spent whole day prepping SBS 2003 for migration to new SBS 2011 server. After getting server cleaned up and making answer file for new server to read, attempt to begin process failed as new server can't see old server via FQDN. For example, I can Shift-F10 to command prompt and ping 2003 server by NetBIOS name just fine (and can ping new server's IP from rest of network). I'm certain DNS on the old server is the culprit as running NSLOOKUP on new server states DNS server can't be found. I've run DCDIAG DNS tests and nothing comes back as suspect. Even stranger, using Network Monitor on old server, I swear I can't even see the new server's attempts to talk to the DNS server. I CAN see ping traffic between the two via NM. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:OriginalSpin
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36893677
Is ISA server installed on the SBS 03 server still?  If it is - please uninstall it first.

If it isn't - what settings did you specify in the answer file and what DNS settings do you have on the SBS 03 NIC?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36895673
This is a known 'issue' that can cause these issues in an SBS migration. Did you apply the samsrv.dll hotfix to the SBS 2003 box?

You can work around this issue by changing the primary DNS server on the 2008.

netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static 127.0.0.1

The Connect to the Internet wizard will fix it up once the migration phase is complete
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36903286
ISA Server is not installed on source server.
Source server name is server1
Domain is action.local
IP for source server: 10.0.0.1
IP for destination server: 10.0.0.2
Have tried on source server using 10.0.0.1 (own ip) as well as 127.0.0.1 for DNS entry on nic, no difference.

Patch for samsrv.dll was applied during migration prep on source server (manually verified file is current version just to be sure). I'm following Microsoft's migration guide (August 2011, Version 11.08.25) and checking off each item as I go.

Here is the problem:

1) ping server1 = OK
2) ping 4.2.2.2 = OK
3) ping server1.action.local = FAIL
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36903369
@AJS2011NZ - when you say "You can work around this issue by changing the primary DNS server on the 2008.", did you mean the source 2003 SBS server, or the SBS 2011 destination server? This command fails on the source server ("127.0.0.1 is not an acceptable value for addr").
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36903383
Can I recommend another guide which I have used for all my migrations and I haven't had one failure (yet!):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

Worth checking Demazter's guide to make sure you haven't missed anything.

I was called out to a failed migration last week and they had followed the MS guide and Demazter's guide, but decided the MS one overruled Demazter's guide, which was the fatal mistake!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36903403
What are the IP / DNS settings on the new server configured as?

Where is SBS 2011 getting it's dns settings from?

Has the SBS 2011 server happily joined the domain yet?

Is it listed under DC's in Active Directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36903569
Destination / new server:
IP Address: 10.0.0.2
Mask: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 10.0.0.1 (source server IP)

Answer file provides DNS to new server, but I have also via SHIFT-F10 -> Explorer verified adapter settings are good on destination server.

How could the server join the domain if it can't even ping a FQDN?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 36903721
When you are migrating - MS seem to insist that your SBS server (source) has to be on the 192.168.x.x range!  PITA, but that's how it is :)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563799.aspx

(Extract):

To configure the Source Server to use one network adapter
Unplug the network adapter from the broadband connection.

Install a router on your network as shown in the previous figure.

To make sure that the Windows SBS 2011 Standard installation wizard can find the router on your network, ensure that the IP address on the network adapter within the router that connects to your LAN is set to 192.168.x.1 or 192.168.x.254, where x is a number from 1 to 254. This IP address is the default gateway address for your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36905537
Changing to 192.168.x.x made no difference. Here is a snippet of the SBSSetup.log file:

[1876] 111003.143057.4554: Wizard: Step 4 of 10
[4652] 111003.143106.4389: Setup: Pinging old server name.
[4652] 111003.143106.7420: Setup: Ping reply status = Success
[4652] 111003.143115.1574: Setup: Connecting to domain and validating credentials.
[4652] 111003.143142.6850: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 1 here
[4652] 111003.143211.6877: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 2 here
[4652] 111003.143240.6913: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 3 here
[5000] 111003.145603.0975: Setup: Pinging old server name.
[5000] 111003.145603.4006: Setup: Ping reply status = Success
[5000] 111003.145611.6580: Setup: Connecting to domain and validating credentials.
[5000] 111003.145638.1615: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 1 here
[5000] 111003.145707.1652: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 2 here
[5000] 111003.145736.1689: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 3 here
[2312] 111003.150403.2420: Setup: Pinging old server name.
[2312] 111003.150403.5430: Setup: Ping reply status = Success
[2312] 111003.150411.7955: Setup: Connecting to domain and validating credentials.
[2312] 111003.150440.2991: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 1 here
[2312] 111003.150509.3028: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 2 here
[2312] 111003.150538.3054: Setup: Networking might not ready, retry 3 here


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905614
Okay - did you configure the SBS 2011 time zone correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36905661
Yes, and made sure clocks are within a few seconds of each other.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905678
Okay - can you fire up Explorer.exe on the SBS 2011 server (Press Shift F10 first) and check the NIC settings to make sure you have the IP, Subnet mask and Gateway set, plus DNS server (all correctly).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36905749
Set it to the new server IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36905760
I've done that 20-30 times by now. I really believe the problem is on the 2003 box, somewhere in DNS or NIC settings. From what I've read, I should be able to ping FQDN from destination server inside of command prompt, but I can't. On destination server NSLOOKUP returns:

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

> server1
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timed-out
>

Here are some pings and IFCONFIG info:

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs>ping server1

Pinging server1 [192.168.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs>ping server1.action.local
Ping request could not find host server1.action.local. Please check the name and
 try again.

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs>ping 4.2.2.2

Pinging 4.2.2.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=53
Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=53
Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=53
Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 4.2.2.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 96ms, Maximum = 98ms, Average = 96ms

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DGLTQXQ1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #9
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-2B-CB-47-A9-92
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::59d2:8522:8f6c:ff0b%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.254
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 242756555
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-0C-B2-38-78-2B-CB-47-A9-92

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{10CBE6A0-BEC8-45BB-AA58-C01DE071AD78}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905785
Is the Windows Firewall enabled on the 2003 server?  If so - please disable it.

Any other random firewalls installed on the 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36905866
Windows FIrewall is disabled on source server, no other firewalls are present. Existing clients (XP & Windows 7) can do NSLOOKUPs just fine, it's only the SBS 2011 server that seems to have issues.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905989
Okay - it's playing hard to get :)

What make / model is the server?

Is the NIC driver the MS NIC driver or the manufacturer's latest driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36906035
Dell PowerEdge T410, SBS 2011 preloaded (choose new install or migration, pretty straightforward). Is it possible that since ipv6 is enabled out of the box on new server that this is somehow screwing with DNS resolution? I've been running network monitor on source server while running NSLOOKUP from a workstation, and then from the new server. From a workstation I can see clear communication (CLIENT REQUEST TO SERVER, SERVER RESPONSE TO CLIENT), but from the new server I can't see DNS requests coming over. I don't have ipv6 installed on source server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36906071
Hmmm - Preloaded!

Can you not wipe the box and build it yourself so you know it is being done properly?

Every migration I have done has been built from scratch and I've never encountered this sort of problem before.

There is little to do with a migration apart from boot from the DVD, insert Drivers for disk array (if required) and then make sure the SBSAnswerfile is available and off you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36906130
I can do that. I just have this sinking feeling it's more than just a bad preload or a driver issue. Just got this box less than a week ago, having a hard time believing it's tied to faulty drivers. Guess I will sleep on it and if no inspiration hits me I'll start wiping it tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36906144
Has the server got dual NIC's / more than one NIC and are the other NIC's disabled on the SBS 2011 server?  If not - please disable them and try again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36906268
Is the SBS 2003 server also running on a single NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OriginalSpin
ID: 36917030
Turns out the problem was something I hadn't mentioned. Do to tight working conditions I had to setup server outside of installation location and throw in another switch to make the cables reach. That extra switch was apparently blocking some of the network broadcasts. I was right to suspect that since NSLOOKUP was failing, something was wrong outside of the new SBS 2011 server. Today I was able to squeeze new server into same room as server and run a long ethernet cable to it. Not only was I able to ping the FQDN, but NSLOOKUP began to work, and the installation is now proceeding. Awarding points to alanhardisty as he was most helpful in ruling out what else might have been causing it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36917190
Pesky switches!  Glad you are sorted and thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kwhood
ID: 37578993
Disable ToE on your source server's NIC. I have had the same issue with a client over the last two days, and I have lost the little hair that I had left. In my case, the source server was a Dell PE2900 with Broadcom NICs. My previous SBS 2011 migrations have been flawless, but the source server was a PE2800. Hope this helps.
0