Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UAA MYSTERY COMPAQ C765EM

Posted on 2011-09-30
31
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Having installed vista on my compaq765em the sound and modem are no longer being detected. The microsoft uaa bus is not listed in device manager under system devices, the section for Sound Video And Game Controllers is absent from the device manager. If i try to install the conexant drivers from the hp website , it fails telling me that there are no devices for the drivers (audio or modem). I have checked for hidden devices but none are listed and there is only one called keyboard filter ???. I could not find a driver on the conexant website, and oddly ,the hp website says goto the Realtek website and download the latest HD AUDIO DRIVERS. I did this and installed it, but it didnt make any difference. I then downloaded various softpaq fixes of the WINXP uaa driver, installed these but still no joy. I do see the drivers listed in the filestore, hdaudbus.sys.
I have tryed to enable the hdaudbus service but it tells me it is either disabled or has no devices associated with it.
0
Comment
Question by:bochaka
  • 13
  • 10
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36895765
you installed all drivers from this link?  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=2093&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3716451#N150

can you post a picture of device manager, showing what's there and what not?
also -did the sound and modem work before ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36896155
You installed Vista?
Was this an upgrade or repair? or reinstall?
Was it a clean install  new partition?
you didnt get any mainboard discs with it?
Driver Compaq Presario C765EM Notebook PC for Windows XP-Vista
http://www.driverstools.com/hpcompaq-drivers/driver-compaq-presario-c765em-notebook-pc-for-windows-xp-vista/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36896258
ALWAYS go to the manufacturers site for drivers!  You wouldn't believe how many messed up systems I see because folks used "driver genius" or some 3rd party utility.
NOBIS gave you the correct link and you need to install the BIOS, chipset, audio, video, and network drivers, then do nothing but Windows Update until it says there aren't any more.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36898331
Hi
 Yes, that is the hp page where I downloaded all the drivers. All vista updates have been installed from .the microsoft update website. Pictures of Device Manager are here.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36898332
Image 2 of 2
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36898676
ok
since there are no unknown devices shown - nor an entry for modem or sound, i would check first in the bios if they are enabled

post results
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36899292
There is no option to turn off the audio chip in that BIOS; but, HP is listing the wrong driver for the audio!  According to the specs ( http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01411631&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&cc=uk&dlc=&lang=&lc=en&product=3716451 ), you have a 3D Sound Blaster Pro compatible sound 16 bit integrated and they are listing the Realtek driver (oops).
Try this one: http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/OTHER-SOUNDCARDS/HP-Pavilion-tx1030ea-Audio-Driver-6015377-A.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36899712
I did install this driver, and indeed the latest version too but no luck. The motherboard had a conexant audio chipset on it. Also the bios and all other drivers are the latest ones from hp website.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36899721
are they enabled in the bios as asked?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36899728
There is no option in the bios for audio devices etc. It appears to be a very basic bios, even the latest version.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36899739
and modem? nothing ?
test if the sound works if booted from a live knoppix cd then - and test the modem too
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso   
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36899774
Ok. This will take about 30 mins, Back later, smokeemifugotem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36899980
This gets as far as Starting Hardware Detection And Configurtion (hwsetup)... and then it sits there doing nothing
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36900586
I asked earlier if this was an upgrade  a clean reinstall or a repair reinstall.
This would greatly assist.
So on that I'll offer these suggestions.
If you performed an upgrade from XP there was some updates required before hand, also the upgrade had to match your XP version as in XP professional SP2 to Vista Professional sp2
If in the upgrade path the bios was out of date or some drivers  were out of date  or you didnt  / dont have sufficient ram the upgrade may have wrongly installed them or  they were not compatible.
compaq have an OEM upgrade disc that includes all the onboard correct drivers for your Compaq laptop / desktop it is called
 Express Upgrade kit
What is the HP Express Upgrade Kit and is it right for my PC?
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00758790#A0
Order Recovery Discs for Windows 7, Vista, or XP
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00810334&cc=us&dlc=en&document=&lc=en&product=3716451
Hope that assists a little.
Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36900658
This was a clean install on a new hdd
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 36901818
and what was the reason for the reinstall?  if it was missing sound, modem - they just may be bad.
>>  This gets as far as Starting Hardware Detection And Configurtion (hwsetup)... and then it sits there doing nothing   <<  are you referring to knoppix starting from CD ?  if yes - your hardware IS BAD
and no drivers will help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36901820
the only thing you can try - is another sound card, and modem
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 36902856
You may have bad hardware; but, before we throw in the towel, try this:
1) Go to Programs and Features to uninstall any of the audio drivers which did manage to get there.
2) Do Start and, in the search box, type CMD <CTRL-SHIFT-ENTER> which will open an elevated CMD.
3) In it type these:
set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
devmgmt.msc
4) In the Device Manager, click View -> Show Hidden Devices
(We now have a Device Manager with everything Windows has ever thought was there)
5) Go to the Sound section and expand it.
6) Right-click and uninstall everything but the Audio Codecs, Legacy, Mixer, Microsoft, and Video Codec entries.
(Reboot if necessary and repeat 3-6 until it is clean)

The purpose is to make sure there are no drivers which might be confusing the driver we want.

If you then reinstall the 3D Sound Blaster Pro drivers and still no joy, then there is a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36922042
Hi
 The sound section is missing, it as as if it is off at bios level. but there is no option for audio in bios.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36922725
can you reset the bios?
Performing a hard reset   - - see  : http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01684768&tmp_track_link=ot_recdoc/c00372748/en_uk/c01684768/loc:3&cc=uk&dlc=en&lc=en&product=3716451
To perform a hard reset, follow the steps below.
Unplug the AC adapter from the notebook PC.
Remove the battery from the notebook battery compartment.
Remove the computer from any port replicator or docking station, disconnect cables to printers or devices such as external monitors, USB memory sticks or SD cards, headset or external speakers, mouse or auxiliary keyboard, turn off WIFI and Bluetooth wireless devices.
Press and hold down the power button for about 15 seconds to drain any residual electrical charge from the capacitors that protect the memory.
Insert the battery and plug the AC adapter back into the notebook PC; but do not connect any of the peripheral devices.
Press the power button to turn the notebook PC back on.
If prompted to boot into Safe Mode or select a special type of start up, use the arrow keys to highlight Start Windows Normally , and then press the enter key.
After reconnecting each of the peripheral devices, you should run Windows Update and HP Support Assistant to update all device drivers.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36923583
You did these?
2) Do Start and, in the search box, type CMD <CTRL-SHIFT-ENTER> which will open an elevated CMD.
3) In it type these:
set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
devmgmt.msc
4) In the Device Manager, click View -> Show Hidden Devices
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36935569
Yes, I did these. Ant the sound video game controller tab is still not there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36935646
what about my post?  any comment?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36935695
Hmmm....
How much ram do you have in that laptop? 4GB is the limit on many chipsets and even that can cause a hardware conflict in that the top of the memory is used to map devices.
And, please post the P/N from the bottom of the unit.  It almost always ends in #ABA.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36936500
Ram is 2gb , as far as I am aware this is the max for this unit, i tried 4 gb but it didnt work. Part number is KU153EA#ABU. Model c765em
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36936536
Hi Nobus.
Sorry I forgot to reply to you. Yes I tried this too. In fact I stripped it down to the bones removed and removed the cmos battery too, just to be sure it was all clear, hopefully removing any bios glitch, but nothing working at the moment.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36937942
since knoppix did not run (test the cd on another PC to be sure it is OK) i must conclude you have bad hardware
if the rest works OK  - you can try a separate sound card : http://www.nextag.com/laptop-sound-card/stores-html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36993283
We're running out of options here; but, what happens if you try to start the Windows Audio service?
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01763067&tmp_task=solveCategory&cc=ie&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=3716451
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36993984
This service is up and running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 36994028
Going With the bad hardware diagnosis on this. Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36994593
sorry we could not repair it...
0