Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you keep things organized at work for projects

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm working on a project now and I have a in-depth excel sheet I am using that helps keep track of all the details. Think one huge project, 50 mini projects and each of those have many steps, approvals, and tickets that have to take place and require follow up. It's a mess.

I organize emails related to all the projects and task and that helps a lot but the biggest problem I have is keeping track of what the next steps are to take and following up on something I put in motion earlier. Using calendar alerts helps but it's a tedious thing to set up with so many things to keep track of.

Sticky notes are how I keep track of a lot of follow ups and tasks that need to be done but I'm thinking there has to be good software and organization systems that will help make this easier.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
WileECoyote45305 earned 668 total points
ID: 36893725
Sounds like you need some project management software. Microsoft Project comes to mind, but there are many others and possibly some freeware that could be suitable as well. Project Management software allows you to keep track of as many tasks as you choose to put in, set links from one task to another (such as, task X can't start until task W is completed), and automatically shift the timeline if things aren't completed on time, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Metallimirk
Metallimirk earned 668 total points
ID: 36907562
I've had this problem for years, and the daily grind always gets in the way of this stuff... however my workaround was to either:

1) Come in very early to work (around 5:30am) and grind thru
2) Come in on a weekend (saturday or sunday) and grind thru
3) Remote Desktop to my PC and grind thru in the late evening

Both options 1 & 2 worked very well... I was so shocked in how much administrative and development work I was able to produce in a single (uninterupted) hour. However, the consequences of doing this are either blowing your hourly rate compared to my salary (seemed like I was working for 3 bucks per hour) or your family time that you lose. I think I went 3 years doing this and I missed out on alot of time with my kids.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36918236
Thanks for the info. I'm running a business on tyhe side so I cna't do much when I'm not scheduled to work.

Anyone use apps for the Ipad that helps with this or something similar? It's like I can keep the data organized but the little follow ups, details, tasks, what steps to follow up on next are the hardest part.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GirardAndrew
GirardAndrew earned 664 total points
ID: 36936746
Hi REIUSA,

I would suggest that you use Google Apps and get an application from their marketplace (http://www.google.com/enterprise/marketplace/)

I am sure that you will be able to find what you need to get all those things done.

It is fully integrated with your Google Email, Calendar and Voice too.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
GirardAndrew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36968964
Thanks for the info and links.
0