Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LEFT JOIN with Multiple lookups to same lookup table

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I'm working on a query in Microsoft Access SQL view as follows:
 
SELECT 
People_t.dem_LastName AS [Last Name], 
People_t.dem_FirstName AS [First Name], 
sup_Sex_t.sup_Sex_Description AS [Sex],
sup_Race_t.sup_Race_Description AS [Race],
sup_Citizenship_t.sup_Citizenship_Description AS [Citizenship Status],
sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_Description AS [Primary Widget Type],
sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_Description AS [Secondary Widget Type],

FROM (((((People_t 
LEFT JOIN sup_Sex_t ON People_t.sup_Sex = sup_Sex_t.sup_Sex_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_Race_t ON People_t.sup_Race = sup_Race_t.sup_Race_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_Citizenship_t ON People_t.sup_Citizenship = sup_Citizenship_t.sup_Citizenship_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_WidgetCategory_t ON People_t.ci_PrimaryWidget_ID = sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_WidgetCategory_t ON People_t.ci_SecondaryWidget_ID = sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_ID)

Open in new window


The last LEFT JOIN is the one giving me problems.  I assume it's because I'm double-dipping into the widgets table for primary and secondary widget types.  

What is the best way to handle something like this?  I have a third widget type to add as well.  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893702
try aliasing each instance of the reused table


  FROM people_t
      LEFT JOIN sup_sex_t
          ON people_t.sup_sex = sup_sex_t.sup_sex_id
      LEFT JOIN sup_race_t
          ON people_t.sup_race = sup_race_t.sup_race_id
      LEFT JOIN sup_citizenship_t
          ON people_t.sup_citizenship = sup_citizenship_t.sup_citizenship_id
      LEFT JOIN sup_widgetcategory_t as widget1
          ON people_t.ci_primarywidget_id = widget1.sup_widgetcategory_id
      LEFT JOIN sup_widgetcategory_t as widget2
          ON people_t.ci_secondarywidget_id = widget2.sup_widgetcategory_id
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 36893837
Try:

 
SELECT 
People_t.dem_LastName AS [Last Name], 
People_t.dem_FirstName AS [First Name], 
sup_Sex_t.sup_Sex_Description AS [Sex],
sup_Race_t.sup_Race_Description AS [Race],
sup_Citizenship_t.sup_Citizenship_Description AS [Citizenship Status],
sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_Description AS [Primary Widget Type],
sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_Description AS [Secondary Widget Type],

FROM ((((People_t 
LEFT JOIN sup_Sex_t ON People_t.sup_Sex = sup_Sex_t.sup_Sex_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_Race_t ON People_t.sup_Race = sup_Race_t.sup_Race_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_Citizenship_t ON People_t.sup_Citizenship = sup_Citizenship_t.sup_Citizenship_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_WidgetCategory_t ON People_t.ci_PrimaryWidget_ID = sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_ID)
LEFT JOIN sup_WidgetCategory_t ON People_t.ci_SecondaryWidget_ID = sup_WidgetCategory_t.sup_WidgetCategory_ID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36893884
ooops!  I forgot to include the aliases of the selected results



widget1.sup_WidgetCategory_Description AS [Primary Widget Type],
widget2.sup_WidgetCategory_Description AS [Secondary Widget Type]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 36893995
Nice!  Thanks!
0