Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need drivers for 2 hp inkjet printers for a terminal server

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi, i have a hp photosmart c309a and a hp deskjet f2180.
I need to use these 2 printer on a terminal server (2003), i went onto hp's website, with which there isn't an option for a 2003 download for either printer.
Do you now if there is a universal printer driver i can use ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:total123
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 36893883
Usually - but not always - the driver for Windows XP Pro will work just fine on Server 2003. Assuming you haven't already tried that, of course.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36894165
Doesn't look like either of those models are supported in a Terminal Services environment probably because they use GDI printing.

See the current list of HP printers supported in Citrix which applies equally to TS
http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/10498-102-649930/HPprinters_CitrixXenApp_1053.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36902566
Both are GDI....and neither have drivers for any server os.
I'm guessing they were never designed for workgroup printing?

2003 may accept the driver but use the remote printing so that the job is hopefully rastered locally .

0