Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KB or technet article of best practices to deploy a MS cluster

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I need to prepare an assestment and justification of why is always better to setup a Microsoft Windows 2008 cluster on a physical server instead of VMware or any other virtualization software.

Can anyone please provide me with a MS link that explain in details the best practices of deploying MS cluster in a phyisical box?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 1500 total points
ID: 36893971
Below is the link to the SQL Server 2008 Failover Clustering whitepaper.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/9/D/69D1FEA7-5B42-437A-B3BA-A4AD13E34EF6/SQLServer2008FailoverCluster.docx

Greg

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36896287
sorry to tell you this but....virtualization is here and now.

i run a virtual file cluster and a virtual sql cluster in a hyper-v environment on a SAN

you can move the virtual machines around in a virtual environment, spin up new virtual machines to add to the cluster

you can run other servers on the physical hosts too - reducing hardware and costs for the various platforms you need.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 36917753
The solution was limited only to a Cluster technology(SQL)and i was especting to read more about best practices for all MS cluster technologies in general
0