Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many packet would be used in TCP IP handshake?

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I would like to know in order to transfer 1 byte of data via TCP how many packed would be used at OSI layer 4? I assume TCP IP handshake would consume 3 packet.

1 for SYNC
2 for SYNC + ACK
3 for ACK + Data.

Am I right in this approach? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896415
There are no byets of data passed in the 3-packet handshake. Therefore, you must use two more packets to send the byte and receive its ACK.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Networking_Enthusiast
Networking_Enthusiast earned 1000 total points
ID: 36927936
A total of five..the three-way handshake, data packet, and ack from the data packet.
0