[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS Chrome specific entries

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you make browser specific entries in your CSS?  I have a website that Chrome is rendering a specific Div in a strange way.  I need to make a Chrome specific entry in my css but am not sure about the syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893919
The only way to specify browser specific CSS is through conditional comments and they only work IE.  Have you tried validating through the W3C? You may find the problem there. If that doesn't help, please post a live link so we can see what your talking about.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36893933
You can make IE specific CSS files by using the IE conditionals in what other browsers see only as comments.  Example below.  No other browser supports this.  Chrome is a WebKit based browser so it may support some of the webkit specific CSS extensions.
<!--[if IE 6]>
Special instructions for IE 6 here
<![endif]-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 36899651
These links may help you out:

This one is information on creating browser specific if statements: http://www.quirksmode.org/css/condcom.html 

This link is to the W3C validation: http://validator.w3.org/
0