Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to transfer old fonts from Xp to Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have some premium fonts on an old machine that we need to transfer off an old xp machine to a new windows 7 machine.  What's the best method of accomplishing this with no issues?

I don't think windows easy transfer handles this.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 750 total points
ID: 36894201
Fonts are just files... so you can install them without too much trouble

This link goes into the gory details:  http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/fixfonts/ht/install_fonts_w.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36894388
By the way, Font files are normally stored in (both XP and Win 7)

%windir%\Fonts

copy and paste above into the Run dialog off the Start Menu (or WinKey+R) and hit <enter>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36894537
After you've transferred the files, it would be prudent to burn a couple of CDs with the font directory.  This will give you some safe copies against future problems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj Bhatia
Anuj Bhatia earned 750 total points
ID: 36904487
Hey Buddy ,

You can copy the Fonts by typing Fonts @ run command and then press Ctrl + A then Ctrl + C and copy then to a Portable HDD or a Pen Drive ..

On the Windows 7 Machine again @ run type fonts and then copy from the Portable HDD / Pen drive to the Fonts folder and you should have the same fonts that you had in Windows Xp ..

Lemme know how it goes ...

Thanks.

Anuj Bhatia.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36926856
If I copy the older fonts to the newer fonts directory, do I also need to right click and install each of them or will this happen automatically once moved?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36927034
it should perform the install automagically.... but (obviously) if it doesn't you can do the manual install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36927047
thanks for the feedback.
0