[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a drop down list in SSRS with Parameters

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
I have created many BASIC reports in SSRS with Stored Procedures.  I have never created a report with multiple filters from drop down lists.  I need to be able to select one or more in the list.

I am very versed in SQL but light on complex stored procedures.  I will try to provide as much information as I can.

Drop downs need to be set up like a filter on a pivot table.  SEE ATTACHED.  The goal is to REPLICATE the SSRS Report to look like the filters used in the PIVOT.  I need Help with this.

My stored procedure:

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[PROC_CR_ARCA_No_Docs_Out_Rpt]

@qry_result char(30)  <<What do I put here to indicate a list?>>
@pgm_nm char (30)
@pgm_stg_nm
@special_campaign
@Portfolio

AS

SELECT *  FROM [corporate_reporting].dbo.tbl_ARAC_No_Doc
WHERE qry_result = (@qry_result)
AND pgm_nm IN = pgm_nm
AND pgm_stg_nm = @pgm_stg_nm
AND special_campaign = @special_campaign
AND Portfolio = @Portfolio
9-30-2011-12-36-27-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gracie1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36895463
The image depicted above is a Excel environment and it is developed using SSAS.

As per my knowledge it is not possible in SSRS to create this type of report. You need to create report in excel using the SSAS service directly.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903516
To clarify:

If I understand correctly, you would like to have a parameter for @qry_result that is itself populated from a query?

If so, create a new data set as follows:

On the Data tab, select <New Dataset...> from the drop down. Give it a name, select your data source, and command type = text. Enter the query:

SELECT qry_result  FROM [corporate_reporting].dbo.tbl_ARAC_No_Doc

Change your primary query's where clause:

WHERE qry_result IN (@qry_result)

From the Report Menu, select Report Parameters. Highlight your qry_result parameter on the left, and in the Available values section, select the radio button From Query, then changed the Dataset to the new one that you just created. Change the value field and label field accordingly.
0