Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comparison GFI Langaurd with Kaseya and SCOM

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to compare the advantages (and disadvantages) of these products. Happy to line up 2 at a time if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:jedtheguru
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906787
http://www.gfi.com/network-security-vulnerability-scanner/lanscanfeatures.htm
http://www.kaseya.com/features.aspx

GFI languard are more to network security although it do patching.
Kaseya is design more for Managed service
SCOM is for monitoring, and it do not do patching. SCCM is the patching component for.



Again, each of them has it own advantages and disadvantages. and cost as well.
If you has a microsoft EA, SCOM/SCCM will be sound better

Kaseya is design more for managed service and GFI languard i have no idea.


Again, I am not 100% confident this is what you looking for, it will be best if you have done your own research and post here so we know what you thinking and correct if some one against it :)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37169425
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0