Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

investigate ssis variable

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a big and complex SSIS package that I need to modify. One of my execute sql task is passing the value of the variable User::strDocStatus as parameter to execute an sproc. I need to find out where the value of this variable is getting set. It is too time consuming to open each sql task and check the result set, and also open all script tasks to see if it is setting the value of this variable.

Please let me know if there is a more efficient way to know this.

Thanks,

Deep
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 668 total points
ID: 36894274
If you Export the SSIS package as a DTSX file you can open that file and do a text search on that variable name as the DTSX is just an XML file.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 668 total points
ID: 36894506
In a perfect world, the variable should has a scope which represents which task it belongs to, check if that's your case and you'll be lucky then.. :) var
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 36895456
Yes,

Just open your package in BIDS and right click on package and go to code. It will open up a XML file. in that you can search the variable name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patd1
ID: 36911703
Great! Thanks.
0