Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Meaning of excel formula

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can someone please tell me what is following formula doing?

=COUNTIF('\\path of excel file (hidden) '!G4:G82, "=Career Fair")

I have also attached the image with path hidden.

Any help would be highly appreciated.
excel-question.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:KoolAsIce
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36894051
If any of the cells from G4 to G82 in the external excel file equals the words "Career Fair" it will include that cell in the total count

Kyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:KoolAsIce
ID: 36894063
hi Kyle,

Thanks for your reply!

That's what I thought too, but I got blown away by the use of ! mark. Could you please tell me why is there an exclamation mark in the range? Im a excel newbie ;)

Thanks,
Prem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36894065
Its counting how many of the cells in the range G4:G82 in the file have 'Career Fair' in them
 
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 36894070
so...essentially it's totaling the number of cells which contain the words "Career Fair".

Kyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:KoolAsIce
ID: 36894079
Thanks Kyle! I really appreciate for your quick help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 36894080
The exclamation point is used when referencing other sheets.  For example if I want to add cells A1 and B1 on sheet2 then I would do =Sheet2!A1 + Sheet2!B1.  make sense?

Kyle
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 36894101
You're welcome:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KoolAsIce
ID: 36894103
totally makes sense :) Once again thanks Kyle!
0