Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenovo X200- when undocked wireless does not work

Posted on 2011-09-30
14
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
At work, Lenovo X200 type 7450-AG7 while docked, wireless will work flawlessly- no cable attached to dock-
When I push the button on the side and the dock turns green to release, wireless is still connected to the same network but will not go out to internet or intranet.
I have deleted any profiles that were stored in the wireless networks and still when it finds the only network here. it still stalls out- any idea

OS is XP 32 bit
0
Comment
Question by:yoz_man
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36894357
Have you checked with your IT department?  This might be by design, where the network intrusion security detects a signature from a database of allowed systems and without the dock, your signature changes and is then detected as an intrusion on the network and you become fire-walled.  It could be a security strategy so that not just anyone in range of the wireless can hack away at the network without having a certain allowed signature that can change with hardware configurations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36894515
nope- cause others work fine- we have over 1000 users here about 500 are x200
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36894522
The only thing that i can think of- is maybe onbe of the profiles is screwed up- either profile1 or the dock profile- wonder if i delete it if it would work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36894527
After disconnecting from the dock, have you tried rebooting?  The wireless adapter could be freezing up when you disconnect from the dock.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36894572
when its out of the dock and doesnt connect and i put back in dock it connects again right away
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36894721
So you get a change in profile undocked?  May not have the same credentials as the working profile.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Klaatu01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895400
Years ago I experienced similar issues with Dell laptops and it was the Profiles but the fix had to come from Dell, it was not something we ever found a cure for even after months of troubleshooting.

My instinct is there may be a way to clean the Windows XP Registry and then try creating the Profiles again, maybe that would help!  So...

1. Delete all the Profiles
2. Disable the wireless connection
(may need to reverse the order of 1 and 2, and may need to REMOVE the wireless adapter in 'Device Manager' - to completely clear the Registry entries)

3. Reboot (1 or 2x times to be certain)
4. Run your preferred Registry clean-up tool (mine is Eusing Free System Cleaner)
5. Reboot again
6. Add the wireless device back into Device Manager
7. Create the desired 'Docked' and 'Undocked' Profile

A symptom we had with the Dell was a 'blank' wireless Profile showing up on the 'Available hardware profiles:' list OR if you selected a Profile and clicked into 'Properties' the 'Dock ID:' or 'Serial Number:' field would show Japanese-looking characters! (this is an important detail !)

If all else fails: Have you tried using a USB wireless network adapter for reference purposes to see if the X200 behaves differently under a separate adapter?  I feel like this would be a good test to confirm whether the built-in wireless driver or firmware might be contributing to the issue.  If that is the case, then the long-term solution to the issue is clear (not cheap, but clear) --- Buy some external USB wireless adapters and sell the Docks on eBay!

I hope something in this advice helps, if so you know what to do.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36895700
Registry Cleaners.  Just say no.  

Its registry cleaners that can cause weird things like this to happen.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36896233
CC-cleaner seems to work well also, but i also think its something with the profiles- will try it on Monday to see if it helps- will let you know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36909323
It was a profile issue as i expected- when docked I deleted the undocked profile as well as profile1 and when rebooted it worked
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36914140
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for yoz_man's comment http:/Q_27374660.html#36909323
Assisted answer: 0 points for yoz_man's comment http:/Q_27374660.html#36894522

for the following reason:

I accepted my comment because It was what I thought originally
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Klaatu01
Klaatu01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36914141
I participate in Experts-Exchange by answering questions where I feel confident in the subject matter.  This question may not be worth 500 points, but I feel a significant amount of effort went into the answer I provided, so at least 125 points should be awarded.  If the Premium Service member, yoz_man, withdraws the question or accepts his own answer to it and awards NO points to anyone else for assisting, I will feel cheated.  I do not go for exceedingly complex questions about database tuning or Visual Basic programming because I am unskilled in those areas.  If I cannot answer less complex questions such as yoz_man's and get points for them, I might as well quit the service and spend my time elsewhere.  Please request yoz_man grant at least some points to us for assisting with the solution (unless the "profiles" he is speaking of are something completely different than the "profiles" I wrote about).  Also, with keywords such as "Dell", "Profiles", "Registry", "Docked", "Undocked", "Dock ID:" and "Serial Number:" (including colons), I feel this solution may be of use to other Experts-Exchange members.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoz_man
ID: 36914635
I can respect Klaatu01 in the message indicated and even if my original comment about the profiles was the issue, there was alot of info there that is useful. Please rescind my original award and offer 250 points. It is great to have such knowledgeable people on board such as Klaatu01. Thank you
0