Solved

Sybase Database Corruption From Rep Server

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

i have big problem , after startup the sybase rep agent the main databases got corrupted , is the rep server will corrupt the database ?

00:00000:02611:2011/09/25 15:07:01.61 server  Started Rep Agent on database, 'xxx' (dbid = 16).
01:00000:02611:2011/09/25 15:07:01.76 server  Error: 624, Severity: 21, State: 1
01:00000:02611:2011/09/25 15:07:01.76 server  Adaptive Server failed to retrieve a row via its RID in database 'xxx' because the requested RID has a high
er number than the last RID on the page. Rid pageid = 0x281eacd; row num = 0x4. Page pointer = 0x10472ffe800, pageno = 42068685, status = 0x105, objectid = 8
, indexid = 0, level = 0.
01:00000:02611:2011/09/25 15:07:01.76 server  Rep Agent Thread for database 'xxx' (dbid = 16) terminated abnormally with error. (major 0, minor 24)
00:00000:05356:2011/09/25 15:07:05.92 server  Started Rep Agent on database, 'xxx' (dbid = 16).
01:00000:05356:2011/09/25 15:07:06.04 server  Error: 624, Severity: 21, State: 1
01:00000:05356:2011/09/25 15:07:06.04 server  Adaptive Server failed to retrieve a row via its RID in database 'xxx' because the requested RID has a high
er number than the last RID on the page. Rid pageid = 0x281eacd; row num = 0x4. Page pointer = 0x10472ffe800, pageno = 42068685, status = 0x105, objectid = 8
, indexid = 0, level = 0.
01:00000:05356:2011/09/25 15:07:06.04 server  Rep Agent Thread for database 'xxx' (dbid = 16) terminated abnormally with error. (major 0, minor 24)
03:00000:05342:2011/09/25 15:07:08.94 kernel  Cannot read, host process disconnected:   spid: 5342
00:00000:06013:2011/09/25 15:07:09.23 server  Started Rep Agent on database, 'xxx' (dbid = 16).
01:00000:06013:2011/09/25 15:07:09.29 server  Error: 624, Severity: 21, State: 1
01:00000:06013:2011/09/25 15:07:09.29 server  Adaptive Server failed to retrieve a row via its RID in database 'xxx' because the requested RID has a high
er number than the last RID on the page. Rid pageid = 0x281eacd; row num = 0x4. Page pointer = 0x10472ffe800, pageno = 42068685, status = 0x105, objectid = 8
, indexid = 0, level = 0.
01:00000:06013:2011/09/25 15:07:09.29 server  Rep Agent Thread for database 'xxx' (dbid = 16) terminated abnormally with error. (major 0, minor 24)
0
Comment
Question by:fadyabuzuaiter
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 36895997
I think what's happened there is that you've had an unrelated database corruption, and the RepAgent is the process that tripped over it.

RepServer doesn't corrupt databases, in fact it's one of the few things you can do to protect yourself against database corruption because no data is copied. (Database dumps and disk replication copy physical data, so if the source is corrupt, the target will be too. Replication reapplies transactions on a completely separate copy of data.)

Given you have data corruption, all use can make it worse. This is not specific to RepAgent or RepServer. You need to give dbid 16 a full set of dbccs as soon as you can. (dbcc checkstorage + dbcc checkverify, or the older style dbcc checkcatalog + dbcc checkalloc + dbcc checkdb)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_vinod
ID: 36905121

Work Around:
use RSSD
go
rs_zeroltm servername, database
go

Good luck,
Vinod Pottekkatt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 36907311
Sorry, can't agree with Vinod's solution. That's a RepServer "fix" for an ASE problem. It won't fix the ASE problem and it might introduce a RepServer issue in that it will reset where it thinks the RepAgent is up to.

This isn't actually a RepServer problem and doesn't need any kind of RepServer solution. You have an ASE data corruption which was discovered by but is not related to the Rep Agent. Fix the data corruption in ASE.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pg_vinod earned 500 total points
ID: 36910172
I wont be surprised with Joe's comment. And I agree with Joe's view as welll.

I have seen similar or rather same problem and DBCC could not identify the corruption on syslogs table. And after debugging I got know this issue was triggered due to invaild primary and secondary truncation point on transaction log.

This error occurs when Adaptive Server tries to retrieve a row from a data page by specifying the row ID (RID), but the retrieval fails because the requested row ID was a higher number than the last row ID on the page. This can happen:
          *  During normal processing, if the leaf page of a corrupt non clustered index points to an incorrect or nonexistent row ID on a data page.
          * During database recovery at Adaptive Server start-up (database recovery also occurs when a load database command is processed). Recovery fails because the data structure which contains the last checkpoint record in the transaction log is pointing to an incorrect or nonexistent record in the log.

 
And I got resolved my problem by doing rs_zeroltm. And REPAGENT came up with out any issue back then. Which doing this step you need to take necessary steps to  re-sync your replication.


And I wont say to follow me blindly . you need to research first run all DBCCs.
FYI :- **This error may be caused by a hardware problem.  
If you have Sybase Tech Support then approach them.


Good Luck,
-Vinod Pottekkatt

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_vinod
ID: 36962291
any luck?
0