[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to put an adobe PDF file within a word document

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have an attorney who is trying to place various PDF files within a word document.  He doesn't want the body of the PDF, he wants it to have the PDF icon and then the users can double click it.  Is this possible?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LumbergsLackey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it_opswat
ID: 36894143
You can do it quite simply...

I have Office 2010 but I assume it should work on any. Go to insert > Object > and then select Adobe Acrobat Document.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
it_opswat earned 2000 total points
ID: 36894160
Here are some screens...
screen1.png
screen2.png
screen3.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36894170
Do Insert Object. On the Create from File tab, choose your PDF file. Click
"Display as icon". By default, Word will use the generic PDF icon, but you
can change that if you wish. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LumbergsLackey
ID: 36903101
Thanks!  Worked like a charm.
0