Solved

Sql Timeout

Posted on 2011-09-30
11
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ODBC--update on a linked table 'table name' failed
[microsoft][odbc sql server driver]timeout expired(#0)

This occurs on Workstations and on the server.

Server is server 2008Fundamenta R2

Sql is 2008
0
Comment
Question by:Old-Dog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 36896304
Did you have this working originally?

If so, what has changed in the interim?

You have this question in thw Windows 2000 OS area - how does Windows 2000 play in this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 36896317
0
 

Author Comment

by:Old-Dog
ID: 36896696
Yes, it was working, for several months. Nothing changed in the front end app (MsAccess03) or in SQL. To my knowledge. It is in the Windows 2000 area beacuase I screwed up. OS on Server is 2008, SQL is 2008. Workstations are XP Pro. It is a very small domain and database is also fairly small. The problem seems (keyword) more prevalent when multiple updates are done.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dew_associates
dew_associates earned 84 total points
ID: 36896745
Try increasing the ODBC timeout from 60 to 180
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 83 total points
ID: 36903878
Timeouts in MSSQL originate from either locking issues (need to wait for releasing of aquired row locks) or execution time issues. If your query just runs too slow, because there are no indexes for example, you will get the same message. From your description I cannot tell which one it is, but SQL Profiler (or Activity Monitor, when online) could. Profiler needs to be set up to only display queries lasting longer than let's say 30 seconds, and/or locks aquired and released. The latter might result in heavy logging.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36903883
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 83 total points
ID: 36903988
Concurrency queries can hangs for some reasons. Usually it's because the query return a big amount of data or query don't use indexes. So depending in the reason you can have differente solutions but it's always a good idea to check indexes and statistics to see if they are used and up to date. You can also use locking hints but for now my advice is to avoid this by now.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 36910276
Query on linked server? Sounds like something I know!

Okay if the linked server is an SQL server, then the most likely issue is RPC timeout set on the remote server.

Go to server properties on the remote (linked) server, check remote connection settings and change the remote query timeout by increasing it to what you want - like 5 hours.

I've once suffered from the same issue & resolved it that way.
If the linked server is another platform like Oracle, Informix, then the issue is different.

Regards,
Chris.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 36910313
By default, SQL server limits remote queries to 600 seconds
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Old-Dog
ID: 36912442
Thanks
0