Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 new emails and replies opening behind main screen

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Running Windows 7 and Office 2007.  Randomly, new emails and replies will open up behind the main Oultook screen.  If I close Outlook and open it up, sometimes it begins working and sometimes it doesn't.  Is this some sort of bug?
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 36902603
Not aware of any bug.  Is your Outlook 2007 definitely patched up to date? (SP2)

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=16679&WT.mc_id=MSCOM_EN_US_DLC_FAMILIES_121LSUS007872
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36924081
Is this happening with the "Outlook /safe" too?

Normally when the 3rd party addons has got some activity to complete...Outlook *may* react like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 36924231
So far, after performing updates to outlook, the issues has gone away...Will continue to monitor.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36924270
Hopefully the patch has resolved it.

If the issue does recurr, then try running Outlook in safe-mode as suggested by e_aravind and that will help you identify if it is Outlook itself or an add-in.

Post back here with your findings!
0