Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 DNS and RDP problem

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Started getting this today when I tried to rdp in to server
'The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship'
also couldnt join a new machine to the domain get message about
'one or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone'
Is this interelated or did it just happen?
Saw this before on joining a server 2003 x32 to a server 2008 x64 and this is happening now on a windows7 x64 to a server 2008 x32 ???

 
0
Comment
Question by:gregclayton404
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36894383
Started getting this today when I tried to rdp in to server
'The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship'
> Try to remove the machine from the domain and make it a 'workgroup' box. then restart and rejoin to the domain. then restart and see if it works.

also couldnt join a new machine to the domain get message about
'one or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone


Common causes of this error include the following:
- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

In order for DC to register it's records in DNS it should be point itself as a primary DNS in NIC, If its already then try to restart DNS server service, run ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns on server.

ALso the primary DNs pointing on windows 7 should be to local DC. Do not put any public DNS IP on server as well as on workstations.

See:
How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;241515
How to: Configure DNS for Internet Access In Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;300202
Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;237675

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:elawad
ID: 36897628
for the machine that is giving trust relation ship error it might not work by just disjoin and rejoin it to the domain you might have also to rename it to another name in order to work correctly.
0