[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jquery and switch statement

Posted on 2011-09-30
22
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the drop down that triggers  second drop down. Inside of that
code I am using switch statement so switch does not seems to work correctly
because every time I execute and it execute all cases and I do have break after each case

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36894347
probably break; is missing in the end of each case
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894351
NO I do have a break
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36894359
post the code
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36894360
ok there's no bug with standard javascript function
you must show we your code to know where you make the mistake
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894386
$('#type').change(function () {
            $("#Message").parent().hide();
            
            switch ($(this).val()){
                  case "0":
                        
                        $("#Message").parent().hide();
                        
                  break;
                  case "1":
                        

                        //check the value of the needAudience ONLY if selection of the menu Type =1 (System Page).Also add menu link message
                        $("#link").change(function () {
                              //alert($("#link").val());
                              $.ajax({
                                    url: "val,
                                    dataType: "json",
                                    cache: false,
                                    type: "post",
                                    contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
                                    success: function(data){
                                          
                                          
                                          if (data.data[0].message.length > 0){
                                                
                                                temp = data.data[0].message;
                                                
                                                $("#Message").parent().show();
                                                $("#Message").text(temp);
                                                
                                          }else{
                                                $("#Message").parent().hide();
                                                $("#Message").text('');
                                          }
                                          

                                    }
                              });

                        }).change();
                  
                  break;
                  case "2":
                        
                        
                               
                              
                              $("#link").change(function () {
                              $.ajax({
                              url: "val,
                                    dataType: "json",
                                    cache: false,
                                    type: "post",
                                    contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
                                    success: function(data){
                                    if (data.recordcount > 0) {
                                          if (data.data[0].description.length > 0) {
                                          
                                                temp = data.data[0].description;
                                                
                                                $("#Message").parent().show();
                                                $("#Message").text(temp);
                                                
                                          }
                                          else {
                                                $("#Message").parent().hide();
                                                $("#Message").text('');
                                          }
                                    }else{
                                          $("#Message").parent().hide();
                                          $("#Message").text('');
                                    }
                                    }      
                              }).change();
                              
                        })
                        
                        
                        

                  break;
                  case "3":
                        
                        

                        
                              
                              $("#link").change(function () {
                              $.ajax({
                              url: val,
                                    dataType: "json",
                                    cache: false,
                                    type: "post",
                                    contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
                                    success: function(data){
                                          if (data.recordcount > 0) {
                                                if (data.data[0].description.length > 0) {
                                                
                                                      temp = data.data[0].description;
                                                      //alert(temp);
                                                      $("#Message").parent().show();
                                                      $("#Message").text(temp);
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                      $("#Message").parent().hide();
                                                      $("#Message").text('');
                                                }
                                          }else{
                                                $("#Message").parent().hide();
                                                $("#Message").text('');
                                          }
                                    }      
                              })
                              
                        }).change();
                        });
                        
                        
                        
                  break;
            }
      }).change();
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36894404
debug it in firefox and see what is happening there because code seems to be OK

add debugger; right before the switch statement
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36894406
case 1 and 2 you've

"url": "val,

missing quotes?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894409
that is ok . I just remove the real url
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894414
I use firebug it tells me that I do execute the code 2 or 3 time for no need whre it shoul only be happening once per selection
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36894430
why do you call change()?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894437
change so when I arrive on page for edit and I do know what the selections were It will just triggers for me without any selections
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894491
is there any updates on this
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36894517
what happen when you remove a .change()?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894523
when I remove the change nothing will happened
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36894528
...nothing will happened until doing a change on the link?

how many #link do you have in the page
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36894533
1
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36894569
for the case 2 you've :
					}).change();	
				})
				break;

Open in new window

instead :
					})	
				}).change();
				break;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36905115
i've corrected this but it is still doing the same thing . Is something has to do with the case that I reffering to the same id link. But it should not happening because I am calling this in separate case statement
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36906180
is there any other updates
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36906561
could you provide a link to see the page in live?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36906604
This code in my local machine
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36906628
could you paste your code updated? or your full page?
0