Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Pointing Red Hat Linux to Proxy Server

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a web app installed in Apache-Tomcat 6.0.18.  Apache is installed on Red Hat AS4 u8 server.

The web app has the capability to connect to data on the internet using a http URL.  The problem is the server is behind our firewall and cannot directly access the internet.  The server can reach the internet via the proxy server.  

How do I configure the server so outbound http traffic goes through the proxy server.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 36894440
Does the app support http proxies?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1500 total points
ID: 36894485
Set the http_proxy variable and export it.

Try these two commands:
http_proxy=http://urltoyourproxy:port
export http_proxy


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 36894508
Set the http_proxy variable and export it.

Try these two commands:
http_proxy=http://urltoyourproxy:port
export http_proxy


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fadi SODAH (aka madunix)
ID: 36897362
Set the environmental variable HTTP_PROXY in your profile to your proxy:
export HTTP_PROXY=http://host:port
If it requires authentication you can use export HTTP_PROXY="http://username:password@host:port"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 37037508
none
0