Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Got 503 error when I browse the Reports site in IIS7

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone suggest what I can check with what's wrong here?  Thanks.  Attached is a screen cap of the Report Site's property

HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable.

SSRS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 36896116
The reportserver needs access to this directory. Start With allowing everyone full access. Then lock it Downs to the iis pool account.

Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36897660
How do I give access to reportserver access to what folder?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36898205
Look in the event log to get the specific error.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 1000 total points
ID: 36909358
Try NTFS permissions, i e file and directory security.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742461.aspx

//Marten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36940087
Thank you
0