Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

selected value

Posted on 2011-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
<telerik:RadComboBox ID=" to" runat="server" Width="99%" AutoCompleteSeparator=";"
                    DataSourceID="dsSelect" DataTextField="Name" DataValueField="ID"
                    MarkFirstMatch="true" AllowCustomText="true"  
                    ShowDropDownOnTextboxClick="false" ShowToggleImage="false" />

when I have more than one item on selected on, using .SelectedValue = shows ""   why this is like that
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36894547
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36894576
I know has that and gives the text but I need a values... so if I use like that

protected void RadComboBox1_ItemDataBound(object sender, RadComboBoxItemEventArgs e)
        {
            //set the Text and Value property of every item
            //here you can set any other properties like Enabled, ToolTip, Visible, etc.
            e.Item.Text = ((DataRowView)e.Item.DataItem)["ContactName"].ToString() ;
            e.Item.Value = ((DataRowView)e.Item.DataItem)["CustomerID"].ToString();
        }

it gives me values but I dont need on the Itemdatabound event.. because I am after when user selects have multiple values already done selecting.... which event I should try..
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36895549
no event needed... get them on page_load

(why people use RadComboBox1 as id of the control? you should say rcbContacts or something like that, best practices...)

Useful Links:

http://www.telerik.com/help/aspnet-ajax/allmembers_t_telerik_web_ui_radcomboboxitem.html
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ttw7t8t6.aspx
foreach (RadComboBoxItem item in RadComboBox1) {
  if (item.Selected) doSomething(item);
}

...

void doSomething(RadComboBoxItem item){
  Response.Write("<li>[" + item.Index + "] " + item.Value + " : " + item.Text);
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36896089
thank you for your reply.  instead of line 8, since all I need item.value , and I am interested in getting multiple values, how can I combine values in under one statement.. For ex. my combobox item's value comes back as 1 , than 4, then 8   how can I combine those as totalString = {1,4,8} because I need to pass this value to stored proc. as a varchar string than probably use a split function to separete to values to 1
    4
    8  again  for each customer ID...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36896108
here it is:

string v ="";
foreach (RadComboBoxItem item in RadComboBox1.items) {
  v = (v=="")?item.Value.ToString():","+item.Value.ToString();
}
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36896117
or this:

string v ="";
foreach (RadComboBoxItem item in RadComboBox1.items) {
  v = ((v=="")?"":",") + item.Value.ToString();
}
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36896119
or for c# dummies :)

string v ="";
foreach (RadComboBoxItem item in RadComboBox1.items) {
  if (v == "") v = item.Value.ToString(); else v = v + "," + item.Value.ToString();
}
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36896128
oops I forgot to add the condition
wrap inner statement with

if (item.selected) {
...
}
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896130
one fix

v = ((v == "") ? "" : ",") + item.Value.ToString();
-->
v = v + ((v == "") ? "" : ",") + item.Value.ToString();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36896330
Thank you so much!!!
0