Solved

Open Multiple Crystal Reports

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have an aspx page which opens an application form in crystal report when the page loads. I'm using vb code to load the report, provide DB credentials, and reports parameters - this works great.

I now want to open multiple application forms onload using the same Crystal Report Viewer. I'm sure this can be achieved but have no idea how.

I'd appreciate any help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SasDev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36894606
If you mean simultaneously so you can tab between them then the answer is no.  A viewer can have a single report source.

You can have multiple viewers in an application and open several reports that way.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36894731
If I were to use multiple viewers, how is that achieved? I'd want to pass application ID's (1,2,3,4,5) or ID's (1,3,8,26,130) to CR; view them in a window and print them with a single click.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36894764
What do you mean application IDs?

Multiple viewers will either be on a single form or on multiple forms.
Each would have code to load as you do now.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 36896094
It seems that there is no such a need of multiple viewers.
You can design your Report in  way that will generate One single report and generate Multiple pages for multiple forms by getting Application ID's as Input.

Lets say , You will create a Simple report of Order Details pattern where you will pass Order ID and report will show Order ID and their details Page wise. (One Order Detail / Per Page)

Then you can print them on a single click.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36903002
Thanks for your reply!

You can design your Report in  way that will generate One single report and generate Multiple pages for multiple forms by getting Application ID's as Input.

How can I achieved this? My report can only accept a single parameter at a time. I don't know how to pass multiple parameters from my .Net page and collect them in CR.

I'd appreciate any examples too.

Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
musalman earned 500 total points
ID: 36904219
see - you can send Comma separated ID e.g.  1,2,3,4,5
Then you can split these ID's at Stored procedure level and then iterate thse ID's.
Finally return the results and then on the report, Make  Group by on these ID ...
Also, use Next Page  After option to put all ID details in separate pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36904591
Thanks again for your comment.

I implemented kind of similar thought in achieving the goal. On my ASP.Net onclick event I'm calling CR which gets all the required parameters from a SP on load. And I have this SP configured to return the required ID's.

So, it's similar to what you're suggesting but a little different :)

Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 36906108
Glad to help you !
Always try to think in all possible ways...Not stick with one idea :)
0