[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Downloading copies of virtual disk files from VMWare datastore

Posted on 2011-09-30
16
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hello.
I'm running vmware ESX server on a Dell box which is hosting 3 host of mine.
I would like to download copies of the .vmdk files from the datastore.  When select the big files to download within seconds it times out.  what can I do to be able to backup these file? I don't have Vcenter.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 36894454
Export VMs as OVF or use VMware Converter to "Export" VM.

0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36894460
exportovf.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36895022
I don't have that export option.  Im using vmware 3.5
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 125
ID: 36895073
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36895486
I will try the vCenter free trial version. doesn't that convert your vm from 3.5 to the latest?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36896031
You should be able to Export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36896312
I'm running vm on a PowerEdge 2950 which has it on a use key how would I upgrade it?
Can you provide instruction steps?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36896326
I though you were downloading vCenter?

Here are some Backup options

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36896505
I will download VCenter.  I would download it on another server.

I guess my question is what is the best way to backup my vm's (be it trial VCenter, 3rd party) without affecting production?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36896512
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junior15
ID: 36920390
One method I used on ESX 3.5 was just to use an SCP program to connect to the server and download the files. You have to enable SSH to the server you want as well as be able to login with a user that has access to the files you want to download. I used WinSCP (though any SCP application should work) and had no problem copying files to and from my ESX servers.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37131576
That's awesome Junior15.
did you experience any timeout issues? my file a 128 Gigs
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37131639
Use converter, it verfies the file, as SCP does not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junior15
ID: 37132309
I've never had any timeout issues or corruption problems using SCP. If the SCP connection does drop, SCP will resume (depending on the app you use).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37221615
I've yet to try this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37844597
thanks.
0