Solved

sbs 2003 failed hardware restore from backup

Posted on 2011-09-30
12
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi - I have a server with 2 bad drives (raid 1) so I am reloading sbs 2003 sp2 from scratch.  Here is how I have it backed up.  The system state via ntbackup, its own backup file , the information store, its own backup file.  I backup the rest of the server via robocopy so I have live files.  My question is what steps do I need to use to restore this server.  Currently I have the os installed but I have not setup the small business server side if it, I cancelled the installation on my first login.  The server is the same IP and name...
0
Comment
Question by:khoopes
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36895660
Microsoft have a good article describing all the steps required.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875809.aspx#XSLTsection123121120120
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 36896338
To the best of my knowledge you are not going to be able to restore your SBS with the backups you have. SBS usually requires you install a clean copy of SBS to the same service pack level as before, with the exact same number and size (or larger) drives, and then restore your full SBS backup. This is not only so that you get a system state restore, but also Sharepoint, IIS, Exchange and so on. SBS has so many interconnected components that a restore of the "parts" doesn't usually work. Your SBS ha a very good outline as to how to do this. However I appreciate you may not have access to that right now so I have posted below. I suspect you are going to have to build a clean system, recreate user accounts, rejoin PC's, use Exmerge to export data from your Exchange backup, then import, and restore your data. Remember SBS is not server standard, where you have more flexibility.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Restoring Your Server and DataThis topic is based on the section, "Restoring Your Server," in version 3 of "Backing Up and Restoring Windows Small Business Server 2003." You should make sure you are using the most current version of this procedure by checking that document for any updates. For the most current version of "Backing up and Restoring Windows Small Business Server 2003," see the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=39741.

After a system failure or other disaster, you can restore your server from your latest successful backup. In the event of a software failure, you can restore to the same computer or you can restore to new hardware. You can also restore individual files, e-mail messages, and SharePoint files and list items if they were permanently deleted.

Restoring Your Server
Warning

If you are restoring to a different computer than that which was originally running the Microsoft® Windows® Small Business Server 2003 server software, make sure that the following items are the same on the original and the new computer:
SCSI controller. You can restore to a computer that has an IDE controller if the original computer had SCSI.
Motherboard chip set.
Number of processors.
Hard disk size. The new computer's hard disk should contain matching volumes the same size or larger than those on the original computer.
Drive letter of the boot partition.
We recommend restoring to the same brand and model of the original computer.

For information about restoring to a different computer with different hardware than that which was originally running Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003, see article 263532, "How to perform a disaster recovery restoration of Active Directory on a computer with a different hardware configuration" in the the Microsoft Web site(http://support.microsoft.com/) at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=4441.
Important

If you upgraded your server from Small Business Server 2000, you need to create a floppy disk to use when you boot from the CD before you begin the restore. To create the disk, copy Winnt.sif and Winnt.bat from the \SBSSUPPORT\UpgradeRestore folder on Windows Small Business Server 2003 Disc 3 to a floppy disk. In Winnt.sif, be sure that TargetPath under [Unattended] is set to the same installation directory used before the restore. The default in Small Business Server 2000 is TargetPath=Winnt. In Winnt.bat, be sure that the drive letter is the same as the drive letter of your CD drive. The default is D:\.
Important

Before restoring your server, disconnect any external disk drives, such as USB or IEEE 1394 drives that were not connected to the server during the original installation.
In the event of a system failure, use the following procedures to restore your server from the latest successful backup. You must perform the following tasks in order:

Install Windows Small Business Server 2003 and apply any service pack for the Windows Server™ 2003 operating system that existed on your server when you ran the last backup.
Restore the server from backup media.
Verify the success of the restore and rejoin client computers to the network.
To install Windows Small Business Server 2003 and apply the service pack
Important

Before restoring the server, ensure that the versions of Windows Small Business Server 2003 and any service pack match the versions that were installed on the server when you ran the last backup. For example, if the server was running Windows Small Business Server 2003 and had been updated with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1), then in order to successfully restore the server you need to install Windows Small Business Server 2003 and Windows Server 2003 SP1.
If you did not upgrade from Small Business Server 2000, turn on the computer and insert the Windows Small Business Server 2003 Disc 1 or the DVD (if available) into the drive. When a message appears prompting you to boot from the CD, press any key.
-Or-

If you upgraded from Small Business Server 2000, ensure that the computer BIOS is set to boot from CD (for information about how to do this, see the documentation from your computer manufacturer). Insert the floppy disk into the floppy disk drive and the Windows Small Business Server 2003 Disc 1 into the CD drive, and then turn on the computer. When a message appears prompting you to boot from the CD, press any key.

When the Welcome to Setup page appears, press ENTER.
On the Windows Licensing page, read the agreement, and then press F8.
Select the partition where you want to restore Windows Small Business Server 2003. If you have not yet partitioned your disk drive, you must do so at this time. Follow the instructions in the wizard.
Note

The partition to which you restore your operating system must have the same drive letter as it did prior to the restore.
Select NTFS as the file system for the partition.
Setup copies temporary files to a Windows installation folder on your computer. This takes a few minutes. After copying is complete, Setup restarts your computer, and the Installing Windows portion of the Windows Small Business Server 2003 installation begins.

On the Regional and Language Options page, customize your regional and language options if necessary.
On the Personalize Your Software page, enter the information you want for each field.
On the Your Product Key page, enter your product key.
On the Computer Name and Administrator Password page, enter the administrator password.
Note

It is strongly recommended that you enter the same computer name that the computer had when the backup was created.
On the Date and Time Settings page, verify the information.
The Finalizing Windows portion of the Windows Small Business Server 2003 installation begins. After Windows Small Business Server 2003 is installed, your computer restarts.
Install any service pack that was running on your server when you ran the last backup.
To restore the server from backup media
Important

Before restoring the server, ensure that both the Windows Small Business Server 2003 version and service pack version match that of the server when backup was last run. For example, if the backed up server was running Windows Small Business Server 2003 and updated with Windows Server Service Pack 1, then you need to install Windows Small Business Server 2003 and then apply the Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 in order to successfully restore the server.
Log on by using the administrator password.
On the Continuing Microsoft Windows Small Business Server Setup page, click Cancel.
On the Microsoft Windows Small Business Server Setup alert page, click Yes to cancel the setup.
On the Setup Canceled page, click Finish.
Important

If you have external disk drives, click Start, click Administrative Tools, click Disk Management, and then connect your drives. Using Disk Management, configure your drives exactly as they were before the restore. After your drives are configured, restart your computer.
Make sure that the backup media is accessible to the system.
Click Start, click Run, and then type ntbackup to open the Backup Utility.
If you backed up to tape and the Backup Utility does not recognize the tape, the Recognizable Media Found dialog box appears. In the Action dialog box, select Allow Backup Utility to use the media.

When the wizard starts, on the Welcome to Backup or Restore Wizard page, click Advanced Mode.
On the Backup Utility menu, click Tools, click Options, and then click the Restore tab.
Select Always replace the file on my computer, click Apply, and then click OK.
On the Restore and Manage Media tab, double-click the tape or file corresponding to your last full backup.
If you are restoring from tape, click the tape name to expand and select the date corresponding to the last successful backup.

If you are restoring from disk or from a network share, right-click File in the navigation pane, click Catalog File, type the path or browse to your backup file, double-click the file, and then click OK.

Note

If you are restoring from a network share, make sure that the IP address of the server you are restoring to and the computer where the network share is located are in the same address range. For example, set the server's IP address to 192.168.1.1 and the IP address of the computer where the network share is located to 192.168.1.100. When the restore is complete, change the client computer's TCP/IP settings to obtain an IP address automatically. You need to authenticate to the computer where the network share is located using the Local Administrator account on the computer where the network share is located.
To restore your hard disks and system state, select the check boxes for the drives you want to restore and the system state. Do not check Microsoft Information Store because data stored in this folder includes Exchange Server data, and all Exchange Server data is restored from the drive or drives on which it is installed.

Do not select any drives that were not corrupted or formatted for restoring. Only select the drives that you want to restore, because if you restore a working drive, you lose any new data created on the drive after the backup took place.
Notes

Exchange Server and all its data are restored from the drive or drives on which they are installed.
If you double-click the drives, an estimated completion time for the restore is displayed during the restore.
Under Restore files to, make sure that Original location is selected.
On the Restore and Manage Media tab, click Start Restore.
In the Warning dialog box, click OK.
In the Confirm Restore dialog box, click Advanced. On the Advanced Restore Options page, ensure that the following four check boxes are selected:
Restore security.
Restore junction points, and restore file and folder data under junction points to the original location.
When restoring replicated data sets, mark the restored data as the primary data for all replicas.
Preserve existing volume mount points.
Click OK, and then click OK again.
The server restore begins. This might take several hours depending on the amount of data.

When the restore is complete, click Report to verify that the system state and all files were recovered.
There might be a few files for which the Backup Utility was unable to set the short file name. The files in the following list will not affect the functionality of the system if the short file names are not set:

\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Recent\*
\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Crypto\*
\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\DataColl\*
\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\*
Important

If files not in the preceding list have short file names that cannot be set, your system may not function correctly. To avoid this problem, ensure that the drives you restored were formatted correctly before restoring.
Remove the Windows Small Business Server 2003 CD from the CD drive
In the Backup Utility dialog box, click Yes to restart the server, and then log on.
Important

If you are restoring to the same hardware, verify that no services set to start automatically failed to start after the server restarted. If any services did not start, you need to manually restart them. After the server has restarted, some devices might need to be detected again by Windows. If the following message appears, click Yes. Make sure that no services failed after the reboot.
Windows has finished installing new devices. The software that supports your device requires that you restart your computer. You must restart your computer before the new settings will take effect. Do you want to restart your computer now?

Note

After you restart your computer, there may be a Continue Setup icon on your desktop. Delete this icon if it is present.
After your computer restarts, if you are restoring to hardware that has different network adapters, you must verify the IP address of each card in the system and change it, if necessary, by using the following procedure:
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network Connections.
Right-click a network connection, and choose Properties.
Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
For an internal network adapter, change the IP address to the exact IP address it had before the backup. In the IP address dialog box, type the IP address it had before the backup. In the Subnet mask dialog box, type your subnet mask (for example, 255.255.255.0). Leave the Default gateway dialog box blank, and in the Preferred DNS Server dialog box, type the IP address of the server.
Note

If the IP address that the server had before the backup is not available, you can look it up in DNS Management. Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click DNS. In the dnsmgmt console, expand the server name, expand Forward Lookup Zones and then select the internal domain. In the details pane, the server name appears with the IP address.
For an external network adapter, if it had a static IP address, you need to change the address. If the adapter had a dynamic IP address or if you have only one network adapter, you do not need to change the address. To change the IP address, consult your Internet service provider (ISP) for its static IP settings. In the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties page, type the IP settings that your ISP provides.

Click Start, click Server Management and then click Internet and E-mail. Click Connect to the Internet and follow the instructions in the Configure Email & Internet Connection Wizard.
If you receive a "Service not started" error after you restore the system from a backup, complete the following steps:
Stop the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Service

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
In the list of services, right-click the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service, and then click Properties.
If the service is started, click Stop.
Set the Startup type to Manual, and then click OK.
Note

You can disable the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service in this situation because Windows Small Business Server 2003 includes other functionality that provides the same service.
Restart the Microsoft Firewall Service

If you are running ISA Server 2004, ensure that the Microsoft Firewall service is started. If the service is not started, complete the following steps:

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
In the list of services, right-click the Microsoft Firewall, and then click Properties.
Ensure that the Startup type is set to Automatic.
If the service is not started, click Start and then click OK.
Restart Routing and Remote Access Service

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
In the list of services, right-click the Routing and Remote Access, and then click Properties.
Ensure that the Startup type is set to Automatic.
If the service is not started, click Start and then click OK.
Run the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard

Click Start, and then click Server Management.
In the console tree, click Internet and E-mail.
In the details pane, click Connect to the Internet.
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the wizard.
On the server, click Start, and then click Run. In the Open box, type %sbsprogramdir%\backup\prestore.exe, and then click OK. This will enable Power Users to add users after the restore.
Click Start, click Control Panel, double-click Scheduled Tasks, select all the ShadowCopyVolume tasks, and press Delete to delete these tasks. In the Confirm File Delete dialog box, click Yes.
To re-enable retention of previous versions of files, click Start, click Server Management, click Backup, and then click Modify Storage for Deleted Files and E-mail. Click the check boxes on the Storage Allocation for Deleted Files and E-mail page.

If you chose to exclude client applications from the backup, click Start, click Control Panel, click Add or Remove Programs, select Windows Small Business Server 2003, and then select Change/Remove. Follow the on-screen instructions to reinstall your applications. Any other items that you chose to exclude from the backup may need to be reinstalled as well.
On the client computer, click Start, click Run, and then type cmd to open a command prompt. At the command prompt, type ipconfig /renew to reestablish a network connection. Restarting client computers also reestablishes a connection to the restored server.
Important

If you are restoring to new hardware, you must verify that your licenses are valid. Click Start, click Server Management, and then click on the licensing snap-in. If your licenses do not appear in the console, move the licenses to the new hardware by clicking Transfer Licenses and entering your license codes.
To verify the success of the restore
Perform the following tasks to ensure that the restore was successful:

Open Server Management, and then confirm that the state of your users and computers is the same as it was prior to the restore.
Make sure that you can connect to the Internet.
Open http://Companyweb/ and make sure that the site appears.
Send and receive e-mail.
If you are unable to confirm the success of the restore, click Start, click Server Management, click the Information Center link, and then click Community Website or Technical Support to get information about your problem.

Backing Up and Restoring Individual Files and FoldersBy default, the server is configured to take a regularly scheduled snapshot of the shared folders on the server so that users can recover files in the event they are deleted or a version is overwritten by using the Backup Wizard. Files can be recovered if they are stored in \Users Shared Folders on the computer running Windows Small Business Server 2003 or in other shared folders on the same volume.

When you enable periodic snapshots of the server, a snapshot is taken at 7:00 A.M. and 12:00 noon. When you recover a file, the version you recover is the version that was saved to the server when the most recent snapshot was taken. The amount of disk space you reserve will be used to retain files for all network users. There must be at least 310 megabytes (MB) of available disk space to enable this feature. The default amount of disk space reserved is 10 percent of the hard disk.

If \Users Shared Folders is deleted or renamed, this selection is unavailable. If this folder has been renamed, change the name back to Users. If \Users Shared Folders has been deleted by mistake, rerun Windows Small Business Server 2003 Setup and reinstall the Administration component. For information about how to rerun Setup, see "To modify your Windows Small Business Server installation" in Windows Small Business Server 2003 Help.

Note

In addition to recovering deleted files, users can also access previous versions of a file.
To restore individual files
If a user accidentally deletes a file and you have enabled My Documents redirection, and you allocated space for deleted files when you configured your backup, try to restore the file from the client computer by using the following procedure.

On the client computer, right-click My Documents, and then click Properties. The properties dialog box appears.
On the Previous Versions tab, double-click the most recent version of the folder that contains the file that you want to recover. A list of files appears.
Select the file that you want to recover, and then click Restore.

Restoring a previous version will delete the current version. If you restore a previous version of a folder, the folder will be restored to its state at the date and time of the version you selected. Any changes that have been made to files in the folder since that time will be lost. If you do not want to delete the current version of a file or folder, copy the previous version to a different location.
Note

You can also recover documents deleted from the shared folder on the server if you have not enabled My Documents redirection. By default, this folder is located at \\Servername\Users\Username. If there is no Previous Versions tab, this feature is unavailable.
If the accidentally deleted file is not on a server share, or you cannot recover the file using the preceding method, you might need to recover the file from your backup by using the following procedure.

To complete this procedure, you must be logged on as a member of the Domain Admins security group.

To restore individual files from backup media
Make sure that the backup media is accessible to the system.
Click Start, click Run, and then type ntbackup. This opens the Backup Utility, which is a feature of Windows Server operating systems.
If the Backup Utility does not recognize the tape, the Recognizable Media Found dialog box appears. In the Action dialog box, select Allow Backup Utility to use the media.

On the Backup or Restore page, select Restore files and settings.
On the What to Restore page, under Items to restore, navigate to the files and folders that you want to restore, select the files or folders that you want to restore, and then click Next.
On the Completing the Backup or Restore Wizard page, review the settings. If you want to change the location to which you are restoring or how the existing files that you are restoring are handled, click Advanced.
On the Where to Restore page, you can change the location to which your files are restored, or you can choose to have your files restored to a single folder.
On the How to Restore page, you can choose what to do with the versions of the files that already exist on your computer.
On the Advanced Restore Options page, if you chose to restore to the original location on the Where to restore page, ensure that the Restore junction points, but not the folders and the file data they reference check box is selected. If you chose to save to a different location, make sure that the check box is not selected.
Note

Do not recover files through a Remote Desktop session.
Backing Up and Restoring E-mailUsers can recover messages deleted from the Deleted Items folder in the Microsoft Office Outlook®  2003 messaging client. You can specify the number of days to retain e-mail messages by using the Backup Wizard. The default is 30 days. This only applies to e-mail stored by using Microsoft Exchange Server, which includes e-mail delivered using the Microsoft Connector for POP3 Mailboxes.

To recover deleted e-mail
Open Outlook 2003.
On the Tools menu, click Recover Deleted Items. A dialog box appears.
Select the item that you want to recover, and then click Recover Selected Items.
The recovered item appears in the folder from which it was permanently deleted.

Note

To recover all items in the list, click Select All.
Backing Up and Restoring SharePoint Files and List ItemsYour company Web site is based on Windows SharePoint® Services. You can enable the recovery of SharePoint files. If a file or list item is accidentally deleted from your company Web site, you can restore it without having to perform a full recovery from your backup media. Instead, you can create a copy of your SharePoint database on your hard disk.

To enable recovery of individual SharePoint files
Use the following procedure to schedule a task to enable you to restore SharePoint files:

Click Start, click Control Panel, click Scheduled Tasks, and then click Add Scheduled Task.
Click Next on the first page of the Scheduled Task Wizard.
Click Browse, go to %SystemDrive%\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web server extensions\60\Bin, and then double-click Stsadm.exe.
Select how often you want this task to run, and then click Next.
Select a time to run the schedule, and then click Next.
Enter administrator credentials, and then click Next.
Select the Open advanced properties when I click finish check box, and then click Finish. A dialog box appears.
Click the Task tab, and then in the Run box, type "%SystemDrive%\Program files\Common files\Microsoft shared\Web server extensions\60\Bin\Stsadm.exe" -o backup -url http://Companyweb -filename target path -overwrite, where target path is where you save the backup of your internal Web site. You must type the quotation marks. Click OK.
After you click OK, a dialog box appears, prompting you to enter administrator credentials.

Note

If you do not want a duplicate of your SharePoint database in your backup, you can exclude the location of the database by using the Backup Configuration Wizard. Excluding the SharePoint database from your backup does not allow you to restore a previous version of the database that is more than one day old.
To restore SharePoint files
From the server:

Click Start, click Command Prompt, and then type "%SystemDrive%\Program files\Common files\Microsoft shared\Web server extensions\60\Bin\Stsadm.exe" -o createsiteinnewdb -url http://companyweb/sites/RestoredSite -ownerlogin DOMAIN\administrator -owneremail administrator@DOMAIN.local -databasename STS_RESTORE, where DOMAIN is your server domain and administrator@DOMAIN.local is your administrator's e-mail address. Include the quotation marks as part of the path. Press ENTER.
Type "%SystemDrive%\Program files\Common files\Microsoft shared\Web server extensions\60\Bin\Stsadm.exe" -o restore -url http://Companyweb/Sites/Restoredsite -filename target path -overwrite, where target path is the location where you chose to save your SharePoint backup. Include the quotation marks as part of the path. Press ENTER.
Open Internet Explorer. In the address bar, type http://Companyweb/Sites/Restoredsite. The site that appears is the same as your company Web site.
In the restored site, navigate to the missing file.
Right-click the file, select Save Target As, and then select a location to which to save the file.
Repeat steps 4 and 5 for all missing files.
Open your company Web site, navigate to the location where the missing files should be, and then on the SharePoint toolbar, click Upload Document.
Note

You cannot upload multiple files at the same time using the remainder of the steps in this procedure. If you have a large number of files to restore to the same location, click Start, click Server Management, click Internal Web Site, and then click Import Files.
Type the path or browse to the location where you saved the file, and then on the SharePoint toolbar, click Save and Close.
To delete the restored subsite:
Click Start, click Server Management, click Internal Web Site, and then click Central Administration.
Under Virtual Server Configuration, click Configure Virtual Server Settings.
Click companyweb.
Under Virtual Server Management, click Delete site collection.
Type http://Companyweb/Sites/Restoredsite, click OK, and then click Delete.
To delete the content database:
Under Virtual Server Management, click Manage content databases.
Click STS_RESTORE.
Under Remove Content Database, select remove content database, and then click OK.
Click Start, click Command Prompt, and then type osql -E -S SERVERNAME\SharePoint -Q "drop database sts_restore", where SERVERNAME is the name of the server running Windows Small Business Server 2003. You must include the quotation marks. Press ENTER.
To restore SharePoint list items
From the server:

Click Start, click Command Prompt, and then type "%SystemDrive%\Program files\Common files\Microsoft shared\Web server extensions\60\Bin\Stsadm.exe" -o createsiteinnewdb -url http://companyweb/sites/RestoredSite -ownerlogin DOMAIN\administrator -owneremail administrator@DOMAIN.local -databasename STS_RESTORE, where DOMAIN is your server domain and administrator@DOMAIN.local is your administrator's e-mail address. Include the quotation marks as part of the path. Press ENTER.
Type "%SystemDrive%\Program files\Common files\Microsoft shared\Web server extensions\60\Bin\Stsadm.exe" -o restore -url http://Companyweb/Sites/Restoredsite -filename target path -overwrite, where target path is the location where you chose to save your SharePoint backup. Include the quotation marks as part of the path. Press ENTER.
Open Internet Explorer. In the address bar, type http://Companyweb/Sites/Restoredsite. The site that appears is the same as your company Web site. This is your restored site.
In the restored site, open the missing list item.
In Internet Explorer, on the File menu, click New, and then click Window to open a new Internet Explorer window and navigate to the location to which you want to restore the list item.
In the location to which you want to restore, copy line-by-line the contents of the list item from the restored site to the live site.
Repeat steps 4-6 for all missing list items.
To delete the restored subsite:
Click Start, and then click Server Management.
Click Internal Web Site, and then click Central Administration.
Under Virtual Server Configuration, click Configure Virtual Server Settings.
Click companyweb.
Under Virtual Server Management, click Delete site collection.
Type http://Companyweb/Sites/Restoredsite, click OK, and then click Delete.
To delete the content database:
Under Virtual Server Management, click Manage content databases.
Click STS_RESTORE.
Under Remove Content Database, select remove content database, and then click OK.
Click Start, click Command Prompt, and then type osql -E -S SERVERNAME\SharePoint -Q "drop database sts_restore", where SERVERNAME is the name of the server running Windows Small Business Server 2003. You must include the quotation marks. Press ENTER.
Copyright NoticeInformation in this document, including URL and other Internet Web site references, is subject to change without notice and is provided for informational purposes only. The entire risk of the use or results from the use of this document remains with the user, and Microsoft Corporation makes no warranties, either express or implied. Unless otherwise noted, the example companies, organizations, products, domain names, e-mail addresses, logos, people, places, and events depicted herein are fictitious, and no association with any real company, organization, product, domain name, e-mail address, logo, person, place, or event is intended or should be inferred. Complying with all applicable copyright laws is the responsibility of the user. Without limiting the rights under copyright, no part of this document may be reproduced, stored in or introduced into a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise), or for any purpose, without the express written permission of Microsoft Corporation.

Microsoft may have patents, patent applications, trademarks, copyrights, or other intellectual property rights covering subject matter in this document. Except as expressly provided in any written license agreement from Microsoft, the furnishing of this document does not give you any license to these patents, trademarks, copyrights, or other intellectual property.

© 2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Microsoft, Outlook, SharePoint, and Windows are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries.

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36897381
Thanks I did have this documentation but didn't know if I could use the live files somehow.  I don't know if I have a list of the user accounts to recreate them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36897597
how would I do an exmerge using my information store backup after I reinstall sbs from cds.  can i get public folders as well and is it done the same way as the email accounts?  sorry for all of the questions just in a pinch and need to have it back up by monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36897613
so what is the best way to get my mailboxes back from my backup???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AJS2011NZ earned 250 total points
ID: 36898596
You should get AD back with your system state restore, since the accounts will be the same, you will be able to restore the Exchange Store and mount it as a recovery group.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36900563
what options do I use to restore the ntbackup of the information store.  Do I restore it to its original location or to a folder on the server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36900575
fyi I was able to restore the server using the robocopy backup files and the system restore.  I only had a few errors but I have corrected most of them.  Exchange is the last thing I have to do.  I can mount the store but the edb and stm files were in use "via robocopy" so I am trying to restore them with my ntbackup file.  see the post above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36900744
Restore to another location. Then go through the recovery steps. Once mounted, you can move the mailbox data back into the current store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36900841
When I go to mount the recovery store I get an error and creates new edb files with nothing in them and I can't change to the correct files.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36908874
Sorry to leave you mid-question khoopes. I Was away for an extended weekend, but I see others have assisted.
SBS will only support one store. I assume you dismounted the default SBS stores before trying to mount the restored file? Have you verified the permissions were copied with RoboCopy to the backup and to the new location? If you cannot mount the store you could try using Exmerge as per:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/403
If you don't have many users you can also export the users Outlook data to a *.pst from their workstation, create a new profile, and then re-import into Outlook.

Once successful I would run the SBS BPA and see if you have any other major issues. I am surprised this method worked as well as it did. You don't want to find out two weeks from now other features, updates, etc. are failing.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5334
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khoopes
ID: 36910025
Thanks for everyone's help.  Most of the answers would have applied if I backed up correctly in the first place but I was able to work around it and make it work...
0