[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Will not prompt for cedentials when joining wireless uing PEAP

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a network policy server that requres active directory credentials to allow access to a wireless network. So I am using PEAP with MS-CHAPv2.  Problem is Windows XP doesn't prompt the user for the credentials like every other device in existence will.  Is this because the certificate that I am using is not a trusted certificate? Or is Windows XP just frustrating and there is nothing I can do? I don't want to acquire a certificate just to try it out since they cost money.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:byt3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:byt3
ID: 36894568
Forgot to add that the XP clients are not domain joined computers.  Purpose is to give clients wireless access to personal devices.

Smartphones, tablets, OS X, even Windows 7 (I think. Although complain about the cert) will automatically prompt for cedentials, but XP will not.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36894739
There is a setting deep in the Windows Wireless properties of your preferred connection, to force the use of "Logged on credentials". Needless to say, it would prevent prompting. I don't have any wireless on xp handy though right now, but I will see if I can find a screenshot...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:byt3
ID: 36894773
Well if getting the Windows XP machine to prompt for credentials requires some more manual configuration of the Wireless Network profile then I think that answers my question.  XP will not, by default, automatically prompt for credentials regardless of how the Network Policy is configured.

Am I correct in that assumption?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36895693
Hi,

In most cases, you have to do manual configuration on the wireless profile unless user connected to Active Directory. Also please check that XP had to have latest SP for PEAP to work correctly. MS documentation said SP1 is enough, but our experience on deploying to over 15,000 student notebook, you got to have SP3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36898480
johnb6767 is on the right track.  You can uncheck the box to use logged on credentials for authentication.  This will force a prompt for credentials win the XP machine is in range.  Certificate or not, I believe you would still need to do this on machines not in your domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:byt3
ID: 36906091
End result is there is no configuration on the Network Policy Server that will make the XP client automatically ask for credentials without manual configuration on the client itself.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36906242
Sorry for not making it back, gone hunting this past weekend...

Might still be able to automate it via script, using wificfg.exe from Aruba Networks. It can do full command line configuration of a wifi, might be able to just use it for a single switch to uncheck the credentials box....
0