[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Code Formatter for C++/C

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
Hi,

Does anyone remember using a code formatter for C/C++ that would draw/link all your if statements, and brackets? I can't remember if it was part of Visual studio 3-6, or was it a separate application.

I remember using one, back in the 90s.

Thanks.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mlong219
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 36895017
Visual Studio will do that for you.

CTRL-A to select all
CTRL-K followed by CTRL-F to format the selected code.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/999b219z.aspx

As far as I know this works on all versions of Visual Studio and in all languages (including standard C++)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bssurana
ID: 36896265
AS mentioned above you can use that option. Else you can user visual assist from tomato. this tool is preety good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 36932431
I'm aware of these features in Visual Studio. There was another tool/option I used back in the 90's that would DRAW a branch showing how, if statements were matched up. Similar to the following embed image. Format Code
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kuroji earned 2000 total points
ID: 37233569
While not as pretty as you describe in your diagram
have a look at GNU Cflow
A very similar question was asked on stack overflow
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 37419290
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0