Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to logon to SharePoint 2010 within my comapny's internal network

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm Unable to logon to SharePoint 2010 while my laptop is within my company’s internal network even though I can logon to SharePoint just fine whenever I am outside of my company's network and am connecting to SharePoint over the internet.

When I type in the URL address http://portal.companyname.com while my laptop is outside of my company's internal network, I receive the logon screen as shown in the screenshot below. I am then able to type in my domain name\users name as well as my account password and successfully logon to SharePoint.

However, when I type in the URL address http://portal.companyname.com while my laptop is within my company's internal network, I receive the logon screen as shown in the screenshot below.  I am then type in my domain name\users name as well as my account password and instead of being logged onto SharePoint, I am then prompted to enter my password once again.

The same thing happens no matter which Active Directory user account I use (even the domain administrator account). SharePoint 2010 is installed on a Server 2008 R2 domain controller. Exchange server is not being used by this organization; they use hosted POP3 mail.

What do I need to do so that I can quickly fix this issue so that users will be able to logon to the SharePoint 2010 server while they are within the company's network by typing in their domain usernames and passwords?
Sharepoint-logon.png
Sharepoint-internal-logon.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 1000 total points
ID: 36894659
I think that it doesn't matter if you try to access Sharepoint inside or outside in your organization, it should work in both networks. I think this is related to name resolution. What I think is that when you access the site in Internet it get a IP, and when you access in your internal network, it use a different IP.

You can try to open a cmd windows and the use nslookup to verify the IP for portal.companyname.com, in your lan and in Internet.

If you get differents IPs, then you can try to fix this configuration in DNS.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36899186
What do I need to do so that I can quickly fix this issue so that users will be able to logon to the SharePoint 2010 server while they are within the company's network by typing in their domain usernames and passwords?

Use Split DNS. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms954396.aspx for more info.
0