[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PPOE on IPAD2

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello
I have an ipad 2 wireless only and i'm now in area with internet connection through wireless through ppoe . how i can connect my ipad2 to the internet through ppoe connection ??


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fadyabuzuaiter
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895061
The iPad doesn't control the PPPoE login.  The router that provides the WiFi signal is what should be configured to send the PPPoE login, not the iPad.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 36897413
It's unusual to have PPPoE over WiFi, and unfortunately AFAIK, iOS doesn't support PPPoE stack. First make sure you truly are dealing with such a rare bird. More likely than not, you're not and another solution may be available. Describe the network/hardware in more detail to see if that's the case. If you have another system (i.e. laptop) connected, let us know the configuration. Additionally, router brand/model/settings is helpful to determine your situation.

If it turns out you're really dealing with PPPoE over Wifi, then the simplest solution is additional hardware, like an airport or other extra router to bridge the connection for you.
0