Solved

Change timezone for Room Mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
3,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
What's the best way to change the timezone for a Conference Room/Room Mailbox that people in my organization schedule through Outlook?
I'm thinking about trying Web Mail (OWA) > Open Mailbox > then change it in there. But is there another area the timezone should be set in? i.e. exchange console or powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 36896310
i don see a reason why you need to change time zone for a room.

exchange are very time zone aware.

if different user viewing the same room, their time will match against the room regardless what time zone the room set ...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36898384
Yes i agree with Limjianan, Exchange is time zone aware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36903508
When a user schedules a meeting the timezone is correct on calendar, but when a room declines a request because it's booked, the text in the message says the server's timezone.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36903856
So the calendar will be our timezone, but if I schedule a conflicting time with the room 2pm to 3pm central time, it'll say the conflict is with 12:00pm to 1:00pm Arizona timezone.


Your request was declined because there are conflicts.

The conflicts are:

       Organizer and Time of Conflicting Meeting      
       John Doe - Monday, October 03, 2011 12:00:00 PM to Monday, October 03, 2011 1:00:00 PM      

All times listed are in the following time zone: (UTC-07:00) Arizona
  _____  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 36906520
hmm..

you are right.
you can try your method, but again, microsoft decide this is the design and cannot be change.





http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940259
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/da-DK/exchange2010/thread/cc29a00a-df7f-4fd5-9d5b-ff31e477a9fe
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38312508
Hello,

I realize this question is old, but in case someone stumbles upon it looking for a solution, the solution to this problem can be found here: http://jamiemckillop.wordpress.com/2012/08/20/setting-the-timezone-of-exchange-resource-mailboxes/

JJ
0