Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for Exchange Server 2010 lab books that will simulate the most common Exchange 2010 issues & administration tasks that will be encountered

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for Exchange Server 2010 lab books that will simulate the most common Exchange 2010 issues, administration tasks, and repairs that will be encountered.

I have Exchange 2010 installed on a Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Hyper-V environment at home.

I'm hoping to be able to find Exchange Server 2010 lab books that will help me learn exactly how to fix the most commonly encountered issues, problems, & tasks that I will most likely encounter while supporting Exchange 2010 in the field. I'm hoping to find study guides that will walk me through "breaking" or causing issues within Exchange 2010 that I then need to learn how to properly diagnose and repair. Or even better yet, books that will include software (or software that I can download (different scripts, etc.). that will break and cause problems within my lab network environment that I will then need to fix.

All of this studying and training will be done in my home lab. I don't intend to use any of these scripts, Exchange, or Server malicious scripts in a production environment. I simply need to be able to simulate (as closely as possible) the exact kinds of problems that I will encounter in production environments so that I will be able to know how to properly diagnose and fix these issues quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1336 total points
ID: 36895474
Check this once.
But i suggest you to use help in exchange which is best.

http://www.proexchange.be/blogs/exchange2010/archive/2009/11/19/download-the-exchange-server-2010-help-file.aspx

Following the Microsoft is the best as to my knowledge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36897236
Does anyone else know of any other good Exchange training books?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 1336 total points
ID: 36898382
Check the books written by Tony Redmond.
"Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Inside Out" is a worthable book written by him.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36898521
Does anyone else know of any other good Exchange 2010 training books?

I'm looking to purchase as many of these training books as I need to purchase.

I just need to make sure that I am purchasing the right books that can teach me what I need to know.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 664 total points
ID: 36899165
It is perhaps not a lab book but I can highly recomment this one: http://eu.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0470521716.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36921490
Does anyone else know of any other good Exchange 2010 lab books or study guides?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36951653
Please continue to update this posting with any further recommendations on books or products that will properly train me on the most common Exchange 2010 issues I will experience and need to resolve.
0